Clent Books of Bewdley

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Antiques
Architecture
Art
Autobiographies
Aviation/Shipping
Biographies
Books on Books
British Topography
Canals
Cartography/Mapping
Children's Books
Cinemas
Cookery
Country Life
Crafts
Crime/Law
Education
Farming
Fiction
Films/Movies
Fishing
Foreign Topography
Gardening
Hillwalking/Mountaineering
History
Humour
Literature
Medicine/Health
Military
Motoring/Transport
Music
Natural History
Needlework
Opera
Ornithology
Other
Pets
Philosophy
Pick of Punch
Plays

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A GLOSSARY OF TERMS USED IN GRECIAN, ROMAN, ITALIAN, AND GOTHIC ARCHITECTURE. Fifth edition enlarged. Vol.I and Vol.II: Part I and Part II
London John Henry Parker 1850 Fifth Edition Half-Leather Very Good.  
All three books are dark-red half leather bound. All have been repaired at sometime with new endpapers and frontispiece has also been repaired, some foxing on most of the pages. Most of the full-page illustrations have some foxing by edges of page, a few have some foxing on the actual illustration. Vol. I: 3" repaired tear starting at front edge going inwards on page 435, and a repaired tear on page 523 near bottom edge which goes right across page. Vol. II: Part II - A few of the pages have a small nick at front edge. All volumes have bookseller’s label inside front board (2½"w x3"h). Vol.I - xi, 528pp, plus 47 Index pages. Part I: has 103 pages of text with woodcuts in the text plus 105 pages of plates. Part II - 156 pages of plates (no pages of text). Vol. II - Part I and Part II: have seventeen hundred woodcuts including 12 in colour. All three are (8¾"h x 6"w) (22cms x 15cms) approx.  
Price: 190.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 SOLDIERING ON. The Australian Army at Home and Overseas. Prepared by some of the Boys
Canberra Australian War Memorial 1942 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good.  No Jacket 
Book in very good condition, spine ends and top outer corner edges slightly bumped. A few spots of foxing on title-page and on frontispiece on outer edges not on picture, and on outer edge of last three pages. Rest of pages in fine condition. 200pp. With 15 tipped-in colour plates, black-and white photographs, maps, and numerous pencil drawings throughout the book. Includes - Christmas in the Holy Land - Great Britain - Malaya - Middle East - Voyage Home - South-West Pacific. The Australian Army during the Second World War.  
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 AN ENGLISHMAN'S HOME
Newton Abbot, U.K David and Charles 1978 0715376373 Reprint Hard Cover Fine  Near Fine Ronald Maddox 
Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, slightly rubbed at top spine edge. Price clipped. 207pp, including index. With illustrations by Ronald Maddox at start of each chapter, plus double-page map. From d/j flap - "Peel examines the different types of dwelling that Englishmen and women have made into their homes over the past thousand years. From Wordsworth cottage to Blenheim Palace, Victorian farmhouses, medieval monasteries and eighteenth century cottages all reveal something of the character of the people who lived there and give an insight into ways of life, past and present."  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 WHO'S WHO IN HEREFORDSHIRE.
Hereford, U.K Wilson and Philips 1933 Limited edition Hard Cover Good.  
Limited edition No.116. Free endpapers are browned on one side, one or two spots of foxing on just a few of the pages. . Page 29 has small piece missing at front edge, some of the pages are rough-cut. Boards are in fair condition, spine ends and outer corner edges are rubbed, boards have some marks on them (see picture). A good tight copy. 144pp. (10¼"h x 6½"w (26cms x 16.5cms) approx.  
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 MISSEL de NOTRE DAME. Contenant les offices des dimanches et des Principales Fetes de L'annee
Limoges, France Dalpayrat and Depelley Full-Leather Near Fine.  
Not dated c1910?. Gilt edged. Navy blue leather, 5 bands on spine. Inside boards have gilt pattern around edges and endpapers also have gilt pattern. A small brown mark by front edge of page 276 and illustration page opposite, otherwise a fine copy. With frontispiece, three full-page illustrations, and each page has attractive floral decoration along bottom and front edge and half-way up the front edge there is a small illustration in the floral decoration. The whole book is in FRENCH. 544pp. A very attractive book. (see picture) (5¼"h x 4"w) (13cms x 10cms) approx.  
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 ABELL, E.I, and J.D. Chambers THE STORY OF LINCOLN
Lincoln, U.K City of Lincoln Education Committee 1939 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket Austin Garland and Herbert Steadman 
Book in very good condition, only faults some foxing on endpapers, but no foxing on pages which are in fine condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. Previous owner's inscription on front endpaper. 231pp, including index. With frontispiece and 13 plates, 46 line drawings, 4 maps, and maps on endpapers.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 ABSE, Dannie: POEMS, GOLDERS GREEN.
Hutchinson of London. 1962. 
First edition. 59pp. Hardcover. Book in very good condition, front board same as front of dustjacket. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine slightly tanned. With 31 poems. (8½"h x 5½"w).  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 ABU-SHARIF, Bassam and Uzi Mahnaimi TRIED BY FIRE. The searing true story of two men at the heart of the struggle between the Arabs and the Jews
London Little, Brown 1995 0316914525 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. x, 297pp, including index. With 42 black-and-white photographs. From d/j flap - "This is the story of enemies who meet in Palestine and make peace. One branded an Arab 'terrorist', the other an Israeli army major. Bassam Abu-Sharif was a Palestinian hijacker, bent on liberating his country from Israeli occupation, and Uzi Mahnaimi worked as a spymaster for a secret unit of Israeli military intelligence. But both, for very different reasons, turned away from violence. "  
Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 ADAMS, Richard THE GIRL IN THE SWING
London Allen Lane 1980 0713914076 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Near Fine 
Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. Price clipped. 397pp. Adam's fourth major novel set in the Berkshire countryside in the 1960s - a passionate love affair - lan Desland and antique dealer in the country town of Newbury, is a victim of psychic experiences. On a business visit to Copenhagen he meets Karin Forster, a German girl........  
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 ADAMSON, J.H. and H.F. Folland SIR HARRY VANE. His Life and Times 1613-1662
London Bodley head 1973 0370102789 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+  Very Good 
Book in very good+ condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends, top and bottom front edges and outer corner edge very slightly rubbed. xi, 498pp, including bibliography and index. With frontispiece and black-and-white photographs. From d/j flap - " Vane began his career as a courtier under Charles I, and in his early twenties was elected Governor of the Massachusetts Bay Colony. He returned to London and sat in most Parliaments until the Restoration. During the Revolution, he was considered, next to Cromwell, the most powerful man in England.  
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 ALANBROOKE, Field Lord Marshal. Edited by Alex Danchev and Daniel Todman WAR DIARIES 1939-1945. Field Marshal Lord Alanbrooke
London Phoenix Press 2002 1842125265 Soft Cover Near Fine  
Softcover in near fine condition, just very slightly bumped at bottom front edge by spine edge. li, 763pp, including index. With 16 black-and-white photographs. A day-by day account of the Second World War. (8½"h x 5½"w) (21.5cms x 14cms).  
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 ALDERSON, Frederick THE INLAND RESORTS AND SPAS OF BRITAIN
Newton Abbot, U.K David and Charles 1973 0715360485 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 
Book in very good condition, spine ends slightly bumped, and tiny dent at back top edge, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends slightly rubbed, and tiny tear at back top edge. Price clipped. 192pp, including Select Bibliography and Index. With 14 black-and-white photographs, 4 full-page and13 pencil drawings in text, and 1 map. From d/j flap - "To rediscover the inland resorts - spas, the 'wells'. the forest, mountain, health and pleasure resorts. To 'take the waters' became the recognised way for the eighteenth-century rich to soothe their ailments, and Bath, Harrogate and Tunbridge Wells remain among the best laid-out and most individual towns in Britain. There was also spa-lets, all the small towns and villages boasted of the currative powers of their water. All the main fashionable resorts are mentioned, with their builders, patrons, regimen and specialities; some smaller forgotten favourites are added, and there is a Gazetteer of Britain's inland resorts and what can be seen in them."  
Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 ALEXANDER, David: HUSH-A-BYE MURDER.
T.V. Boardman, London. 1958. American Bloodhound Mystery No.223 
First edition. 190pp. Hardcover. Book in good condition, outer pages are tanned, and a little foxing on some of the pages, but still a good tight copy. Dustjacket in good condition, has 2" tear on back cover by spine, the tear contiues across spine. Top spine edge is cracked with very small piece missing, and corner edges have minute pieces missing. Bart Hardin's attempt to shield a radio actress from a smear campaign, finds him alone with a corpse of a famous columnist. W.H. Smith's Library bookplate inside front board.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 ALEXANDER, Marc CANVASES OF COURAGE. A Gallery of Art Inspired by Triumph over Adversity
Churt, U.K Leader Books 1991 0907159028 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Near Fine 
Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, spine ends very slightly rubbed. 183pp. With 97 very attractive colour paintings, four of them are double-page on very good quality paper, and two pages of colour photographs of the artists. - All the artists belong to the Association of Mouth and Foot Painting Artists which is world-wide. Every artist due to a disability paints with their mouth or foot. The association came into being in 1956 through a disabled German artist Arnulf Erich Stegmann. (12"h x 8"w) (30.5cms x 21cms) approx.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 ALLEN, David Rayvern PETER PAN AND CRICKET
London: Constable, 1988 
First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, very slightly rubbed at spine ends, and at front bottom and top edges. Price clipped. 188pp. With 21 black-and-white photographs, and other illustrations. From d/j flap - "J.M. Barrie, playwright and novelist and creator of Peter Pan, had a lifelong love affair with cricket. The author traces Barrie's obsession with cricket from his boyhood in Kirriemuir through his days as a journalist in Nottingham and London, from whence are produced Barrie's articles on the game that have lain forgotten for a hundred years, and to the many references in his work as a mature writer."  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 ALLEN, H. Warner THE UNBROKEN LINE. Along the French Trenches from Switzerland to the North Sea
London: Smith, Elder, 1916 
First Edition. Hardcover in very good condition, has five very small red marks on front board, back board and spine partly faded, also some very minute white spots on back and front board. A few spots of foxing on front edge and on a few of the pages. With frontispiece, 15 pages of illustrations, map and folding map with 2" tear, the tear is on blank area not on map. Previous owner's bookplate inside front board. 328pp, including index. First World War.  
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 ALLEN, J.S A HISTORY OF HORSELEY, TIPTON. Two centuries of Engineering Progress
Ashbourne, U.K Landmark 1993 1901522903 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Near Fine Signed by Author
Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, top spine edge very slightly bumped. Signed by the author on the title-page. 176pp, including index. With numerous black-and-white photographs. The story of Horseley - one of the country's leading constructional engineering companies, over its 200 year existence from 1792 to 1992. The company is based in Tipton in the West Midlands. In the nineteenth century the firm manufactured marine steam engines, iron boats and cast iron bridges. (10"h x 7"w) (25.5cms x18cms) approx.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 ALLEN, Jamie SEEING RED. China's Uncompromising Takeover of Hong Kong
Singapore Butterworth-Heinmann 1997 9810080832 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Good 
Book in near fine condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in good condition, 1½" closed tear by top front edge, light creases by tear, top front edge and outer corner edges very slightly rubbed. xxi, 328pp, including Notes and Index. With 2 maps. From d/j flap - " The book tracks the progress of China's hard-nosed takeover strategy since the signing of the Sino-British Joint Declaration in December 1984. It examines the Basic Law from the perspective of China's political imperatives, and describes the steady advance of mainland Chinese business interests in the colony."  
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 ALLEN, R (with co-operation from John Frost) VOICE OF BRITAIN. The Inside Story of the Daily Express
Cambridge, U.K Patrick Stephens 1983 085059569X First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good 
Book in near fine condition, written on front free endpaper 'purchased 24/6/05', internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends, and top edge slightly rubbed. Price clipped. 184pp, including index. With numerous illustrations throughout the book. From d/j flap - "A unique view of one of Britain's popular daily newspaper. Filled with fascinating insights into the paper's personalities including Jean Rook, Sir Osbert Lancaster, Jak, Michael Cummings, Roy Ullyett and Giles."  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 ALLEN, Trevor JADE ELEPHANTS
London Geoffrey Bles 1934 First Edition Signed by Author
Hardcover in very good+ condition, spine slightly faded, , a few spots of foxing on front edge and front free endpaper, no other marks or tears, outer edges of pages slightly tanned. No dustjacket. Dennis Wheatley's bookplate inside front board. Inscription from author to Dennis Wheatley "To Dennis Wheatley With best wishes From Trevor Allen. Xmas 1935."on front free endpaper. Previous owner's bookplate also on front free endpaper. Part of d/j flap pasted inside back board. A very good tight copy. 280pp. Novel set in Macedonia. (7½"h x 4¾"w) (19cms x 12cms).  
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 ALLETZHAUSER, Albert QUAKE
London: Bloomsbury, 1997 
First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good+ condition, only faults very slightly rubbed at top and bottom back edge. 385pp. Novel. An earthquake hits Tokyo during the morning rush hour. Reporter Hiroko Fujita is unharmed amid the horrific scenes of death and destruction.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 ALLISS, Peter with Michael Hobbs PETER ALLISS' MOST MEMORABLE GOLF
London Stanley Paul 1986 0091660505 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good Roy Ullyett 
Book in near fine condition spine ends slightly bumped. Dustjacket very good condition, spine ends slightly bumped. iii, 146pp. With 23 black-and-white photographs and 8 drawings by Roy Ullyett. The author recalls the highlights of his own playing career - including the Ryder Cup matches and his tussle with the legendary Arnold Palmer in 1961, and also shares his memories of some of the greatest moments in international golf.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 ALLISS, Peter: PETER ALLISS. An Autobiography.
Collins, London. 1981. 
ISBN 0 00 216292 x. First edition. 192pp. Illustrated. Hardcover. Price clipped. Book in very good+ condition. Dustjacket in very good+ condition. Alliss writes about his personal life and golf. He describes the world behind the TV cameras at the major championships and analyzes the superstars of his time - Hogan, Nicklaus, Ballesteros and others.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 ALTNER, Helmut (translated, annotated and illustrated by Tony Le Tissier) BERLIN DANCE OF DEATH
Staplehurst, U.K: Spellmount, 2002 First Edition 
First Edition. Hardcover in near fine condition, tiny light mark on front board, Dustjacket in near fine condition, slightly rubbed at spine ends, two tiny nicks at top spine edge. vii, 248pp, including index. With 32 black-and-white photographs, and 12 maps. From d/j flap - "A teenager's vivid and moving account of his experiences as a conscript during the final desperate six weeks of the Third Reich's existence."  
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 AMIS, Kingsley: THE BIOGRAPHER'S MOUSTACHE.
Flamingo, London. 1995. ISBN 0 00 225330 5. 
First edition. 282pp. This novel mercilessly exposes a literary world of pretension and vanity while poignantly revealing the potential for love across the social divide. Dustjacket and book in excellent condition.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 AMPHLETT, John AMPHLETT OF CLENT. An account of one of the branches of the family of Amphlett in Worcestershire
1908 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good.  
Ex-library. Inscription by author on front free endpaper, "To William F. Carter, a friend of many years, from John Amphlett, the writer. May 27. 1908." Amphlett's book-plate inside front board. Gilt top edge. Dark blue boards slightly bumped at spine ends, light mark on back board, library number in ink on spine. With library stamp on back of title-page, on title page small circular library stamp and "929.2(L) 6852R" written in ink on page, plus small circular library stamp on three other pages. Folding family tree. Imprint of paperclip at the top of front fee endpaper and title-page. 72pp, including index, plus 16 pages of publisher's books. A very good tight copy. (7¾"h x 3"w) (19.5cms x 13cms) approx.  
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 ANDERSEN, Christopher CITIZEN JANE. The turbulent life of Jane Fonda
New York: Henry Holt, 1990 
First Edition. Hardcover in near fine condition, spine ends slightly bumped, very tiny dent at top of pages 272 to 300pp. Dustjacket in near fine condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. 389pp, including Film Chronology, Work for Television, Theatre Chronology. Bibliography and Index. With 47 black-and-white photographs.  
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 ANDERSON, Charles R THE GRUNTS
California Presidio Press 1984 089141003 1 Hard Cover Very Good  Near Fine 
Fifth printing. Book in very good plus condition, spine ends very slightly bumped, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, spine ends very slightly rubbed. xiv, 204pp. With illustrations at the start of each chapter by Cornelius Cole Smith, Jnr. This is a true story of what happened to one Marine company during one 58-day operation. It is the story of the individual infantryman, the grunt, who bore the brunt of the fighting in the Vietnam War. Price clipped. Dustjacket and book in very good condition.  
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 ANDERSON, Joan Wester WHERE ANGELS WALK. True Stories of Heavenly Visitors
London: Heinemann, 1994 
Reprint. xiii, 210pp. Hardcover - in excellent condition. Dustjacket in excellent condition. True stories of people who when faced with danger were given a helping hand.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 ANDERSON, P. Howard: THE EAST MIDLANDS. Regional Railway Handbook No.1.
David St. John Thomas, David Charles U.K. 1986. ISBN 0 946537 35 6. 
First edition. 208pp. Illustrated with numerous photographs plus maps. A thorough survey of Inter-City, Provincial Sector and Railfreight activity in Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire, Lincolnshire, Leicestershire and Northamptonshire. There is also a chapter on the best places for observation and photography. With a reference section dealing with opening dates and also major closures. Dustjacket and book in very good condition.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 ANDERSON, R. Charles AN UNDERWATER GUIDE TO INDONESIA
Honolulu: University of Hawai'i Press, 2000 
Hardcover in excellent condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, only fault ¼" closed tear at bottom side of spine edge. 160pp, including index. Over 250 well produced colour photographs. From d/j flap - " Information on the marine life of the Archipelago: from corals to marine reptiles; sea snails to lobsters; bottomhuggers to pufferfishes; and starfish to sea slugs. Includes a marine life section that helps you identify each particular species and its habitat."  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 ANDREW, Christopher and Vasili Mitrokhin THE MITROKHIN. The KGB in Europe and the West
Penguin, 2000 
Softcover in very good+ condition, slight crease at bottom front edge, internally in fine condition. xlii, 993pp, including bibliography and index. With 16 pages of illustrations. From back cover - "Reveals, among many others, the identities of the KGB's top British female agent, Melita Norwood, and the corrupt Scotland Yard officer who became a 'Romeo Spy' on four continents."  
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 ANDREWS, Allen: THE PROSECUTOR.
George G. Harrap, London. 1968. Fifth Edition 
232pp. With 13 illustrations. Mervyn Phippen Pugh was Prosecuting Solicitor to the City of Birmingham, U.K. from 1924 to 1958. As the only permanent local Agent for the Director of Public Prosecutions, he directed the handling among his 110,000 cases, of 100 prosecutions for murder, from the preliminary hearing to the Assize judgement. Previous owner's inscription written in ink on front endpaper. Price clipped. Hardcover. Book in very good condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, 2 very small tears, top of spine very slightly rubbed, and a few feint marks on back cover.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 ANDREWS, William (edited by) HISTORIC BYWAYS AND HIGHWAYS OF OLD ENGLAND
London William Andrews 1900 First Edition Hard Cover Good  
Book in good condition, with gilt top edge. Spine ends and outer corner edges slightly bumped, most pages are rough-cut at front edge. Endpapers to front and back boards have light foxing. A few of the pages have one or two spots of foxing, but most are clean and bright.. Page 19 has ½" tear at front edge. Page 137 has two small tears at top edge, and pages 136 to 139 have a small area dark spotted area at top edge. A good tight copy. 269pp, including index. With 5 full-pages illustrations, and also illustrations in text. Studies of social and domestic England, by various contributors. Included are William Andrews, Robert Gibbs, Thomas Frost, Edward Lamplough etc. Contents include: The Gibbetts of Northumberland - House marks and signs in the Olden Time - Chaucer and the medieval Inn - Castle Buildings - Facts about Falconry - Parish Passports - Salter's Coffee-House and Museum at Chelsea - The Maypole - An old time Survey of England - Archery in the Olden Time - The Highwaymen of Hounslow Heath, etc. (9"h x 6"w) (22.5cms x 15cms) approx  
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 ANON CAROLIAN. KIDDERMINSTER GRAMMAR SCHOOL MAGAZINE
U.K 
Hardcover in good condition, slight foxing on a few of the pages and endpapers, no tears, a good tight copy. Back cover has small marks where the cloth has rubbed off, with four same marks on front board. With illustrations. The first magazine in the book is dated December 1921 and the last is August 1924, a total of eight magazines. On the 'Editorial' of the first magazine - 'It is some twenty years since our School issued its last magazine.'  
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 ANON THE LIGHT OF EXPERIENCE
London: BBC Books, 1977 
First Edition. Hardcover in near fine condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in good+ condition, only faults small piece missing at bottom front edge, spine ends and top and bottom edges slightly bumped, spine slightly faded. 144pp, including biographical notes. From d/j/ flap - "About first-hand personal experience. The articles in this book have been selected from the BBC2's 'Light of Experience' programmes. The contributors have all experienced some personal crisis which has resulted in the enlightening of their lives."  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 ANON A HANDBOOK OF EMPIRE TIMBERS
London HMSO 1945 
Revised edition. Hardcover in very good condition, front and back free endpapers have two marks where cellotape has been removed by top and bottom outer corners, internally pages are in fine condition. vii, 142pp, including Appendices - Kiln Schedules - Mechanical Properties of Empire Timbers and Specifications for the Teeth of Circular Saws. Includes - The Weights of Timbers- Shrinkage Figures -Bending Properties - The Strength Properties of Timber - Resistance to Attack by Wood-Destroying Fungi - Insect Attack and Susceptibility to Marine Borers - Classification of Empire Timbers in order of Permeability and Woodworking Qualities. - Hardwoods and Softwoods (9¾"h x 6"w) (25cms x 5.5cms). Department of Scientific and Industrial Research. Forest Products Research.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 ANON THE STORTFORDIAN 1921 - 1923
U.K. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  
Spine slightly faded, title in gilt on spine not faded. Some foxing on endpapers, and on edges, but only the odd spot of foxing on pages which are clean and bright, no tears or marks, just a hint of light browning at top of pages. 8 - school magazines rebound. The Stortfordian School, Hertfordshire magazines from July, 1921 (No.104) to December, 1923 (No.111). With black-and-white photographs.  
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 ANON BY AIR TO BATTLE. The Official Account of the British First and Sixth Airborne Divisions
London His Majesty's Stationery Office 1945 First Edition Soft Cover Good  
In good condition, tiny tear at back top edge, booklet is held by two staples and there is a tear by the bottom staple. Small crease at front and back bottom outer corner edges, top and bottom edges very slightly rubbed, internally pages are bright and clean with no tears or marks. 144pp. With 7 maps. Contents include: - The Red Devils of North Africa - Battle for the Sicilian bridges - D Day; the Sixth Airborne prepares - Arnhem: the doorstep of Germany, etc. ( 9"h x 5¾"w) (23cms x 14.5cms).  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 ANON THE HISTORY OF HEADQUARTERS ROYAL ARTILLERY, 52nd LOWLAND DIVISION DURING THE GERMAN WAR, 1939-1945
Mountain 1945 First Edition Hard Cover Good  
Dark blue cloth boards with some light marks on them, ½" tear on front free endpaper. spine ends slightly rubbed, pages bright and clean, no tears or marks, a good tight copy . 126pp. With 4 maps. Contents : Diary of Events in UK from 1 Sep 1939 - 31 Jul 1944. - With the BEF in France 3-21 jun 1940. - With 21 Army Group in BLA 1 Aug 1944 - 5 May 1945. - Appendix A - Nominal Roll of HQRA Officers. - Appendix B - Nominal Roll of HQRA Other Ranks. - Appendix C - Order of Battle of 52nd Div Arty and Nominal Roll of Commanders and Staffs as on arrival in BLA, and showing subsequent casualties up to 5 May 45. - Appendix D - Order of Battle of 52 Div and Nominal Roll of Commanders and Staffs. - Appendix E - Interrogation of PW. (8 "h x 5½"w) (22cms x 14cms).  
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 ANON CATALOGUE OF THE LYTTELTON PAPERS. The Property of the Viscount Cobham.
London Sotheby, U.K 1978 Hard Cover Very Good.  
Book in very good condition, spine ends slightly bumped, internally in fine condition. 199pp. Coloured frontispiece, and numerous black-and-white photographs. With 180 Lots. The Sale was held on Tuesday 12th December, 1978. at Sotheby Parke Bernet and Co. in London. (10"h x 7¼"w) (25cms x 18cms) approx.  
Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 ANON A POCKETFUL OF HOPS. Hop Growing in the Bromyard Area
Bromyard, U.K Bromyard and District Local Historical Society 1988 0950206849 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good  
Book in very good condition, slightly bumped at bottom spine edge, internally pages are clean and bright, a very good tight copy, no tears or marks. 168pp, including bibliography, glossary and index. With numerous black-and-white photographs throughout the book, some diagrams and pencil drawings, and 2 maps. Bromyard is in the County of Herefordshire. The book is divided into two parts; the first deals with the social aspects of hop growing and hop picking. A great majority of the hop pickers came from the Black Country and South Wales. The second part of the book deals with how the hops is grown and looked after by the farmer. With past hop-pickers giving their experiences of that time. (9½"h x 7¼"w) (24cms x 18.5cms) approx.  
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 ANON HIS MAJESTY'S SPEECHES. The Record of the Silver Jubilee of His Most Gracious Majesty King George The Fifth 1935
London King George's Jubilee Trust 1935 First Edition Hard Cover Good.  
Boards are lightly marked, a few of the pages have the odd spot of foxing, otherwise internally in very good condition, no tears or marks. 56pp. With frontispiece and 10 black-and-white photographs. (9 ½"h x 6¾"w) (24cms x 17cms) approx.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 ANON THE YOUNG LADIES' JOURNAL. COMPLETE GUIDE TO THE WORK-TABLE. Containing Instructions in Berlin Work, Crochet, Drawn-Thread Work, Embroidery, Knitting, Knotting or Macrame, Lace, Netting, Poonah Painting and Tatting
London E. Harrison Hard Cover Very Good.  
c.1880's Book in very good condition, spine ends and front side of spine slightly rubbed, front free endpaper has piece cut out at the top 5¼"w x1½"h. Previous owner's name in ink at top of title-page. The odd spot of foxing on just a few of the pages, otherwise pages are clean and bright, some pencil annotations on some of the pages. iv, 133pp. With 4 coloured illustrations, and numerous diagrams of the different types of needlework. From 'Preface' - "The supplements entitled 'The Complete Guide to the Work-Table' have been issued in this volume at the request of subscribers. In addition to plain Directions and perfect Illustrations of the various Stitches and Instructions in different kinds of Fancy Work, contains an immense number of useful and elegant Designs for a great variety of articles which are not affected by changes of fashion." (8¾"w x 6½"h) (22.5cms x 16.5cms) approx.  
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 ANON CONGREGATIONAL HYMNARY
London Full-Leather. Very Good.  
Undated. A very good tight copy with gilt edges. Very attractive decorative full-leather boards (see picture). Pictorial endpapers. A few spots of foxing on endpapers, rest of pages in fine condition. xv, rest of pages not numbered, plus index of First Lines of Hymns, index of Scripture Texts, index of Authors, and index of Anthems. Content headings are Hymns - Chants and Anthems. The hymn section is under the sub-headings of - Adoration and Invocation - The Most Holy Trinity - The Eternal Father - The Lord Jesus Christ - The Holy Spirit - The Holy Scriptures - The Church - Christian Life - National and Social - Times and Seasons - Special Occasions - Hymns and Refrains - For Children and Young People - Christmas Hymns and Carols and Doxologies. (7½"h x 5"w) (19cms x 12.5cms) approx.  
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Anon THE SHELL POSTER BOOK. OIL AND PETROL
London Profile Books 1998 1861970617 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine  
Cover in near fine condition, just very slightly rubbed at bottom outer corner edges and by top edge of spine, internally in fine condition. 108 attractive full-page colour illustrations. Pages not numbered - Include 1-page Forward, 4-page Introduction by John Hewitt -an expert on the history of British posters, plus 10-pages which have a short reference to each artist in alphabetical order. Providing an insight into the history and marketing philosophy behind the posters. From the 1920s to the 1950s Shell produced some of the most memorable advertising posters Britain had ever seen. Artists include - Vanessa Bell, Ben Nicholson, Rex Whistler, Edward McKnight Kauffer, Graham Sutherland, Paul Nash and others. (8¼"h x 11¾"w) (21cms x 29.5cms) approx.  
Price: 19.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 ARCHER, Fred UNDER THE PARISH LANTERN
London Hodder and Stoughton 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Good 
Book in very good condition, bottom spine edge slightly bumped, page 32 has 1½" light brown mark at bottom edge. Dustjacket in good condition, only faults - spine ends and corner edges slightly rubbed, 5" neat closed tear on back cover. 169pp. The author's life during the First World War and just after, spent near Bredon Hill in the Cotswolds.  
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 ARCHER, Geoffrey THE LUCIFER NETWORK
London: Century, 2001 
Trade paperback in fine condition. 328pp. Novel - From back cover - 'MI6 Sam Packer watches powerlessly as a trouble-making gunrunner is shot down in front of him on a lonely road in Zambia.'  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 ARCHER, Geoffrey FIRE HAWK
London: Century, 1998 
Trade paperback in near fine condition, very slight creasing on spine, and crease line at top front edge. 409pp. From back cover - 'They told him to trust no one when they lured him from the Navy into the Intelligence Service. Soon Sam Packer was to learn that 'no one' would include his closest friends. Working undercover in Baghdad, he makes a shocking discovery.'  
Price: 5.00 GBP