Clent Books of Bewdley

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Browse By Category
Antiques
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Autobiographies
Aviation/Shipping
Biographies
Books on Books
British Topography
Canals
Cartography/Mapping
Cartoons
Children's Books
Cookery
Country Life
Crafts
Crime/Law
Education
Farming
Fiction
Films/Movies
Fishing
Foreign Topography
Gardening
Health
History
Hobbies
Humour
Literature
Medicine/Health
Military
Motoring/Transport
Mountaineering/Hillwalking
Music
Natural History
Needlework
Opera
Ornithology
Other
Pets

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 INGHAM, Bernard:
KILL THE MESSENGER.
London HarperCollins 1991 0 00 215944 9. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Book and dustjacket in very good condition. xv, 408pp. With 22 illustrations. An account of the Thatcher years through the eyes of her legendary Chief Press Secretary. An insider's account of the British Government and specifically Mrs. Thatcher's affairs during the 1980s. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 INGLIS, Brian
DOWNSTART. The Autobiography
London: Chatto and Windus, 1990 
First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. 298pp, including index. From d/j flap - ' From his Irish experiences, the 'Anglo' side of his life, recollections of his family, of his English schools and universities, and of flying boats on Coastal Command, and then onto his career as a journalist, broadcaster and author in London.' 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
903 INGRAM, Edward (edited by)
TWO VIEWS OF BRITISH INDIA. The Private Correspondence of Mr. Dundas and Lord Wellesley: 1798-1801
Bath, U.K Adams and Dart 1969 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Book in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped, internally in fine condition. Previous owner's gold address label on front endpaper. Dustjacket in very good condition, Spine ends and top edge slightly rubbed. Price clipped. 344pp, including index. The private and confidential letters of two of the most celebrated figures in the history of the British Raj. For seventeen years, from 1784 until 1801, Dundas ran the Board of Control for India, and for the last three of them he was partnered by Wellesley, Governor-General of Bengal from1798 until 1805. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
904 INMAN, Colin
THE A&C BLACK COLOUR BOOKS. A Collector's Guide and Bibliography 1900-1930
London Werner Shaw 1990 0907961053 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Book in very good condition, bookseller's bookplate pasted on front free endpaper, otherwise in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, just very slightly rubbed at top spine edge. xi, 307pp, including Biographies of Artists and Authors - References - Artists and Authors and Index. With 24 attractive coloured photographs of books published by A&C Black, plus black and white photographs, and a pencil sketch of A & C Black' s headquarters in Soho Square. The bulk of A & C Black's colour book output during the first thirty years of the 20th century. Drawing on the publisher's records and correspondence and deals with numerous bibliographical points and information of interest to collectors. The bibliography with over 800 books in 50 different series, has been complied from the publisher's records and other sources, and includes a list of colour postcards published by A & C Black and other publishers. The coloured illustrations show the different types of books produced, including a range of variants in the covers of particular series. (8¾"h x 6½"w) (22.5cms x 16cms) approx 
Price: 57.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 IONS, Edmund
A CALL TO ARMS. Interlude with the Military
Newton Abbot, U.K: David and Charles, 1972 Hard Cover 
First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, very slightly rubbed at top spine end, and top of back cover. Previous owner's bookplate inside front board. 249pp. From d/j flap - " Just before his eighteenth birthday the author enlisted as a private soldier in the Black Watch Regiment for five years. This memoir is based on the private journal the author kept throughout his years in the army from 1948 to 1953. As he passed through a training battalion in Ulster, to Scotland, then Aldershot and Sandhurst, to infantry service in the Far East and Middle East, military life was harsh, and often brutal." 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 IRVING, Laurence
GREAT INTERRUPTION. An Autobiography of 1939-1945
Shrewsbury, U.K: Airlife, 1983 Hard Cover 
First Edition. Hardcover in near fine condition, spine ends very slightly rubbed. Dustjacket in near fine condition, top spine edge very slightly rubbed. Dustjacket from an original oil painting by Frank Wootton. xx, 245pp, including Appendix C - Facsimile of 35 wing News sheet, No:31, April 1944, and Index. With 38-pages of black and white photographs. The author served in the Intelligence Department at the Air Ministry, and was posted to H.Q. British Air Forces in France. The theme of this book is the contribution of 35 Wing to the preparation and achievement of Operation Overlord, the reconnoitring of VI missile sites in France that subsequent bombing rendered inoperable and, above all, its services to Ist Canadian army throughout the ensuing campaign." 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 IRVING, Washington
THE ALHAMBRA
London Macmillan 1925 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good. Joseph Pennell 
Slightly rubbed at spine ends and outer corner edges, A few small light marks on front board. Internally in fine condition. xvii, 436pp. With frontispiece and numerous attractive drawings of the places mentioned by Joseph Pennell. Introduction by Elizabeth Robins Pennell. In 1928 Irving visited Granada. He returned the following year, when the Governor's apartments in the Alhambra were lent to him as lodgings. He spent several weeks there, his love for the place grew, and it was this affection that prompted him to describe its courts and gardens and to record its legends. (7¼"h x 5"w) (18.5cms x 12.5cms) approx. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
908 ISAAC, Margaret, Illustrated by Barbara Crow
TALES OF GOLD. Stories of Caves, Gold and Magic
Wales: APECS Press 
`. Hardcover in near fine condition, very slightly bumped at spine ends, 3 tiny dents on back cover. Signed by author on title page. xv, 45pp. With line drawings in text. From foreword - ' Children are taken back to a Wales where Arthur and Merlin reign supreme alongside historical characters like Owain Lawgoch, a descendant of Llywelyn Ist. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
909 JACKMAN, Brian
THE COUNTRYSIDE IN WINTER
London Hutchinson 1985 009161810X First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Bruce Pearson 
Book and dustjacket in fine condition. Price clipped. 160pp. With attractive watercolour illustrations, 14 full-page and 12 double-page, plus numerous illustrations in the text all by Brian Pearce. A country diary of a series of journeys, from the quiet coombes of the author's home in West Dorset to the Welsh Hills and Scottish Highlands in search of wild mammals and birds. The diary starts in October with the departure of our summer songbirds from Portland Bill, and ends in March with the return of spring on the peregrine cliffs of North Cornwall. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 JACKSON, Stanley:
CARUSO.
London W.H. Allen 1972 0 491 00992 5 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Book and dustjacket in very good condition.x, 302pp. Frontispiece plus 21 illustrations. Caruso the world's greatest tenor was born in Naples in 1873, one of twenty-one children, he was born into squalid poverty, and his mother starved to give him his first singing lesson. His success was spectacular and was courted by kings and emperors, He travelled the world and was adored by millions. He knew sixty-four operas by heart and spoke seven languages, but had never read a book. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 JACOB, Francois:
THE STATUE WITHIN. An Autobiography.
London Unwin Hyman 1988 004 440 2740 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
326pp. Translated by Franklin Philip. Jacob, is a brilliant French geneticist. He tells of his privileged Jewish childhood in Paris, his first love, his time in North Africa with the Free French forces, and his uneasy adjustment to a different Paris after the Second World War. Dustjacket in very good condition. Book in very good condition. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 JAEGER, Charles de
THE LINZ FILE. Hitler's Plunder of Europe's Art
Exeter, England Webb and Bower 1981 0906671302 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Book in very good condition, with a few spots of foxing at front edge, no foxing on pages, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine slightly faded, lettering still bright. 192pp, including appendix: Sources of Information on Missing Works of Art, Bibliography and Index. With 61 illustrations. From d/j flap - "Telling the story of the recovery of thousands of works of art looted from galleries and private collections of Europe by the Nazis during World War Two. Hitler's dream was to acquire by whatever means works of art for his art gallery at Linz in Austria. This book describes Hitler's 'Special Mission Linz' (the name he gave to the project), from its birth in about 1906 to the end of the War. The extraordinary ways in which many of the priceless works of art were recovered by Allied Art Officers are teheclimax to this story, but many were not recovered, and some may have been destroyed." 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
913 JAKES, John
AMERICAN DREAMS
London: Little, Brown, 1998 
First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. 492pp. From d/j flap - " Blending fact and fiction the novel charts the fortunes of the German immigrant Joseph Crown and his family as they play their part in the decisive early events of the twentieth century in America." 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 JAKES, John
ON SECRET SERVICE
London: Little, Brown, 2000 
First U.K. edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, only faults, slight crease at bottom front edge, top front edge and top spine edge very slightly bumped. 484pp. Novel. From d/j flap - 'It is America, 1861 and North and South have never seemed further apart: the threat of civil war hangs heavy in the air, a war whose terrible effects no one will escape.' 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
915 JAMES, Ian St
JUSTICE
London: Collins, 1988 
First Edition. Hardcover in near fine condition, very slightly bumped at bottom spine edge Dustjacket in near fine condition, ¼" closed tear at top front corner edge, and very slightly bumped at bottom spine edge. 443pp. Novel - from d/j flap - ' Three lives bound by friendships, until ambition turns to greed. Then everything changes: old loyalties are torn apart. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 JANCEY, Meryl
MAPPA MUNDI. The Map of the World in Hereford Cathedral
U.K Friends of Hereford Cathedral 1987 0904642062 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
Small pale mark by top edge on front cover, otherwise in fine condition. The book is stapled. 29pp. With 10 full-page black-and-white illustrations. . The Map of the World is drawn on vellum and measures 64 by 54 inches. Plus a leaflet - 8 pages including two photographs -' Hereford Cathedral Chained Library. A short account' by F.C. and Penelope E. Morgan. Book measures (10¼"h x 7¾"w) (26cms x 20cms) approx. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
917 JARRETT, Derek
THE INGENIOUS MR HOGARTH
London Michael Joseph 1976 0 7181 1489 2 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Book in very good condition. Previous owner's bookplate on the front endpaper plus small address label. Dustjacket in very good condition. 224pp. With 32 illustrations. William Hogarth' father kept a coffee house, and by the time William was twelve his father was bankrupt. William left school early and served an apprenticeship to a silver plate engraver, and in his twenties turned to the arts of painting and engraving. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 JAY, Bee
AND IT CAME TO PASS
Strath, Scotland Barker Johnson 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Book in very good condition, bottom spine edge very slightly bumped, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in good condition, back top edge and front bottom edge both have a small closed tear, top and bottom edge and side of spine are all slightly rubbed. vii, 248pp. With 4 black-and-white photographs, and one map. A book about Wester Ross and Skye, Scotland, its people and wonderful scenery, The author lives in the area. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 JAY, Peter
ROAD TO RICHES or The Wealth of Man
London Weidenfeld and Nicolson 2000 0297643673 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author
Signed by author on title-page. Book and dustjacket in fine condition. xv, 383pp, including Notes, Bibliography and Index. With 68 colour photographs. Telling of the rise and the fall of whole economies and nations, the ascent - and the frequent pauses - of mankind as the only economic animal, as producer, consumer and accumulator of wealth. It tells how we have grown from being one species among many on Earth, to regard ourselves as the master species. 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
920 JEAL, Tim:
THE MISSIONARY'S WIFE.
London Little, Brown 1997 0 316 88113 9 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
First U.K. edition. 345pp. Novel. Africa in the 1890's. as cultures collide, and a horde of prospectors, hunters and missionaries scramble after gold and ivory and human souls, one young woman travels to the interior, seeking something different. Dustjacket and book in fine condition. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 JEFFARES, A. Norman
W.B. YEATS. A New Biography
London: Hutchinson, 1988 Hard Cover 
First Edition. Hardcover in near fine condition, has 4" very light scratch mark on front board, and another very light scratch mark 7" long on back cover, they don't really spoil the look of the boards, internally in fine condition. Attractive gilt decoration on spine. Dustjacket in near fine condition, very slightly bumped at spine ends. ix, 374pp, bibliography and index. With numerous illustrations throughout the book. From d/j flap - " Biography of Yeats as a poet, dramatist, critic, occult philosopher and autobiographer, and also portrays Yeats as a person, from his early days as an unhappy schoolboy to the burgeoning artist, the founder of the Irish Literary Theatre, the Senator and world-renowned literary figure." 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 JEFFERSON, Alan
SIR THOMAS BEECHAM. A Centenary Tribute
London: World Records, 1979 
First edition. 256pp, including index. With 44 black and white photographs. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good+ condition, slightly bumped at top spine edge. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 JEFFREYS, Diarmuid
THE BUREAU. Inside today's FBI
London: Macmillan, 1994 
First Edition. Hardcover in excellent condition. Dustjacket in fine condiiton, ½" closed tear on spine. 392pp, including index. With 25 black-and-white photographs. The author for two years had unprecedented access to the FBI's most secret workings. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 JEKYLL, Gertrude
WOOD AND GARDEN. Notes and Thoughts, Practical and Critical, of a Working Amateur
U.K Antiques Collectors' Club 1981 0 907462 11 1 Reprint Hard Cover Fine. Very Good 
Originally published in 1899. Book would be in fine condition, except for medium brownish stain on front board at bottom edge by spine 2" deep going to 1" deep by front edge), also small stained area by spine at back bottom edge. Dustjacket in very good condition, very slightly bumped at top spine edge. Price clipped. 376pp. With 71 illustrations from photographs by the author and 32 colour illustrations and comments added to this 1981 edition. Jekyll traces the progress, month by month of the gardening year, giving advice, information and ideas. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 JEKYLL, Gertrude
LILIES FOR ENGLISH GARDENS. A Guide for Amateurs
Antique Collectors' Club, 1982 
Hardcover in fine condition. Previous owner's inscription on front endpaper. Dustjacket in near fine condition, slightly bumped at top of spine. 152pp, including index. With coloured frontispiece, 7 colour photographs, and 59 black-and-white illustrations. First published in 1901. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 JENKINS, A.E
TITTERSTONE CLEE HILLS. Everyday Life Industrial History and Dialect
Orleton, U.K A.E. Jenkins 1983 0950927406 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair 
Inscription on title page by the author "Best wishes" A. Jenkins." Book in very good condition, front board has a water stain? mark at the bottom front edge, internally pages are in fine condition. Dustjacket in fair condition, tiny nicks at spine ends and outer corner edges, small piece missing at bottom front edge by ½" tear (see picture). What appears to be a "water stain" on the dustjacket going across the spine onto the back cover - is the smoke coming out of a chimney. 156pp, including Bibliography and Subscriber's List. With 83 pages of black-and-white photographs, plus diagrams and two maps. Contents include: Industries of Clee Hill - My Childhood on Clee Hill - Clee Hill Dialect. (10"h x 7¼"w) (25cms x 18.5cms) approx. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
927 JENKINS, A.E
TITTERSTONE CLEE HILLS. Everyday Life, Industrial History and Dialect
Ludlow, U.K A.E. Jenkins 1983 0950927406 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Signed by Author
Signed by the author on the title-page -Best wishes Mike. A.E. Jenkins - A little foxing at fore-edge, and just a very few pages have one or two small spots of foxing at the front edge. Pages 32,33 and 34 have a small brown mark at the front edge. A very good clean, bright and tight copy. Dustjacket in good condition, two repaired 1-inch tears at top edge, spine ends and outer corner edges slightly rubbed. 156pp. With 134 black-and-white photographs, 25 pages of diagrams for making cart wheels, gates and coffins, plus 3 maps. The Titterstone Clee Hills are situated in South Shropshire between Ludlow and Cleobury Mortimer. Contents include: Industries of Clee Hill - My Childhood on Clee Hill - Clee Hill Dialect - Bibliography - Subscribers. (9¾"h x 7¼"w) (25cms x 18.5cms)) approx. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
928 JENKINS, Alan C
A VILLAGE YEAR
Exeter, U.K Webb and Bower 1981 0906671388 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Book in very good condition, spine ends slightly bumped. Internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends slightly rubbed, 1¼" closed tear at top back edge by spine. 160pp, including bibliography and index. With frontispiece, 4 lithographs by Edward Bawden, 16 colour and 60 black-and-white photographs. Following month by month a typical English village through the activities and seasons of the year, in an account that is part fiction, part fact. (10"h x 7½"w) (25.5cms x 19.5cms) approx. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 JENKINS, Simon
ENGLAND'S THOUSAND BEST CHURCHES
U.K Allen Lane 2004 0713992816 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Reprint. Hardcover in very good condition, bottom outer corner edge slightly bumped, otherwise in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, at bottom edge the spine end and outer corner edge are very slightly bumped. Small green bookseller's label on front free endpaper. A very good tight book. xlix, 822pp. With numerous colour photographs throughout the book. Organised by county and each are prefaced by a map locating each church. The churches are of all periods and denominations, though most are medieval foundations. Each church is described, often with delightful asides, and is given a star rating from one to five. The four and five star churches are in 'The Hundred Best' list. Also included are Access - Sources - Victorian and Later - Glossary. The photographs are by Paul Barker from the Country Life Archive. This is a heavy book and will incur extra postage outside of the UK .(9½"h x 6¼"w) (24cms x 16cms) approx. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
930 JENNINGS, Elizabeth
COLLECTED POEMS 1967
London Macmillan 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
. Hardcover in very good condition. Contents page ix, has page nos 76 and 77 underlined with biro, and on page x, an 'X' and two lines in biro by name 'Lazarus', and on index page 262 has biro line by one of the first line of poems. Dustjacket in very good condition. 1" closed tear at top edge on back cover, two small closed tears by top spine edge, corners and top edge slightly rubbed. Spine slightly faded, but lettering still bright. xiv, 266pp. From d/j flap - "This volume brings together those poems that Elizabeth Jennings wishes to keep from her entire output - seven volumes published over a period of fourteen years. It contains also a selection of her translations of the Michelangelo sonnets and a group of unpublished poems." 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
931 JENNINGS, Paul
OODLES OF ODDLIES
London: Max Reinhardt, 1963 
First Edition. Hardcover in near fine condition, spine very slightly tanned. Dustjacket in very good condition, two 1" closed tears at side of spine one at top and one at bottom edge, spine ends are rubbed with tiny tears, spine slightly faded. 169pp. Humour. (7½"h x5"w) (19cms x 13cms). 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
932 JENNINGS, Paul
THE LIVING VILLAGE. A report on rural life in England and Wales, based on actual village scrapbooks
London Hodder and Stoughton 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Book in very good+ condition, bottom spine edge slightly bumped and faded at tip, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good+ condition, slightly rubbed along top edge. Price clipped. 252pp. A selection from the best of some 2,600 scrapbooks entered in a national competition to celebrate the Golden Jubilee of the National Federation of Women's Institutes. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 JOAD, C. E. M.:
FOLLY FARM.
London Faber and Faber 1954 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Book in very good condition. Dustjacket in very good condition. xvii, 154pp. In this novel Mr.Longpast, a professional philosopher, has made enought money to buy Folly Farm and entertains himself and his friends with a series of Peacockain conversations about everything under the sun. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 JOAD, C.E.M. (edited by - for the Fabian Society)
SHAW AND SOCIETY. An Anthology and a Symposium
London Odhams Press 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Book in very good condition, very slightly bumped at top spine edge, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in good condition, middle part of spine and thin strip by spine on back cover has faded from orange to yellow, very slightly rubbed along edges. Light dust? marks on back cover, no tears on d/j. 279pp. From d/j flap - "About half the book has selected extracts from Shaw's own works, the remainder comprises of essays and addresses about Shaw by his contemporaries, including Benny W. Levy and Leonard Woolf." 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 JOBSON, Allan
VICTORIAN SUFFOLK
London Robert Hale 1972 0709135289 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Book in very good condition, bottom of spine very slightly bumped, otherwise in fine condition. Dustjacket in good condition, slightly rubbed at spine ends, and outer corner edges. 190pp, including Index. With 24 black-and-white photographs. 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 JOBY, R.S.:
EAST ANGLIA. Regional Railway Handbooks No.2.
U.K David St John Thomas, David Charles 1987 1 85821 143 3 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
192pp. With numerous illustrations.This book consists of a thorough survey of the interCity, Provincial, Railfreight and Network South East activities in Norfolk, Cambridgeshire, Suffolk and Essex. Dustjacket and book in very good condition. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
937 JOELSON, Annette:
HEIRS TO THE THRONE. THe Story of the Princes of Wales.
Heinemann, London. 1966. 1986 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Dustjacket in very good condition, spine slightly tanned. Book in very good condition. vii, 232pp. Frontispiece and and 8 plates. It was Edward I who, in 1301, created his son the first Prince of Wales. But in the six and half centuries which followed there have only been twenty-one holders of that title. This is the story of these young men. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
938 JOHN, Brian
PEMBROKESHIRE HUMOUR. Jokes and Anecdotes from the Celtic Fringe
Newport, Wales Greencroft Books 1995 Reprint Hard Cover Fine Fine 
144pp. With illustrations from Victorian children's comics and illustrated journals.. The book contains 250 jokes and anecdotes. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 JOHNSON Sally P
EVERYMAN'S ARK
London Hamish Hamilton 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Book in very good condition, spine a little faded, endpapers very slightly foxed, pages all bright and clean. 330pp. Delightful drawings by John Cameron Yrizarry. A collection of true first-person accounts of relationships between animals and men. An enjoyable read for all animal and bird lovers. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 JOHNSON, Andrew and Stephen Punter
ASPECTS OF WORCESTERSHIRE
Logaston press Almeley, U.K 1989 0951024256 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, tiny tear at bottom back edge, and top of spine very slightly rubbed. 170pp, including Sources and further reading. With 26 original drawings and engravings by Reg Boulton, Elin Dodson, Peter Horrocks, Kenneth Hutchinson and Ellen Exton. Worcestershire is a county of contrasts. The industry to the north and agriculture to the south; the home of Royal Worcester and the Malvern Hills at its western edge with their imposing barrenness. Among its famous men are Stanley Baldwin, Guy Fawkes, and Edward Elgar. (10"h x 7½"w) (25cms) 19cms) approx 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 JOHNSON, Andrew and Stephen Punter
ASPECTS OF WORCESTERSHIRE
Logaston press Almeley, U.K 1989 0951024256 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Book and dustjacket in fine condition. 170pp, including Sources and further reading. With 26 original drawings and engravings by Reg Boulton, Elin Dodson, Peter Horrocks, Kenneth Hutchinson and Ellen Exton. Worcestershire is a county of contrasts. The industry to the north and agriculture to the south; the home of Royal Worcester and the Malvern Hills at its western edge with their imposing barrenness. Among its famous men are Stanley Baldwin, Guy Fawkes, and Edward Elgar. (10"h x 7½"w) (25cms) 19cms) approx 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 JOHNSON, David
NAPOLEON'S CAVALRY AND ITS LEADERS
London: B.T. Batsford, 1978 
First Edition. Hardcover in near fine condition, slightly bumped at top corner edges. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Dustjacket in very good+ condition, slightly rubbed along top edge. 191pp, including index. With 17 illustrations, 2 diagrams, and 3 double-page maps. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 JOHNSON, J.H
1918. THE UNEXPECTED VICTORY
London Arms and Armour 1997 1854093460 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, top spine edge very slightly rubbed. 208pp., including, Bibliography and Index. With 17 black-and-white photographs and maps. The author discusses how each of the warring parties approached 1918, and how the Allies dealt with fresh German offensives. The German attacks and Allied counter-attacks of the summer months, the remorseless drives of the Allies in August and the first signs of German demoralisation, Ludendroff's 'black day' and the ultimate collapse of German positions along the Western Front. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
944 JOHNSTON, Brian (edited by Barry Johnston)
LETTERS HOME 1926-1945
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1998 Hard Cover 
First Edition. Hardcover in near fine condition, very slightly bumped at spine ends, Dustjacket in near fine condition, slightly bumped along edges. xxxi, 383pp, including index. With 47 black-and-white photographs. The letters of Brian Johnston - (famous radio and television personality known as 'The Voice of Cricket'). From when he went into boarding school in 1920 until he was demobbed in 1945, he wrote a letter to his mother almost every week. The letters cover Brian's years at Eton and Oxford, his job in the family coffee business in London, Hamburg and Brazil, and his service with the Grenadier Guards during the war. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
945 JOHNSTON, Ian and Rob McAuley
THE BATTLESHIPS
London Channel 4 Books 2002 0752261886 Reprint Hard Cover Fine Fine 
192pp, including Glossary, Index and Further Reading. With 39 colour, most of them are paintings and two are double-page, plus numerous black-and-white photographs. Exploring the rapid evolution of firepower and battleship design from canvas to steam, timber to steel, muzzle-loading cannon to 18-inch guns, and beyond, to rocket launches and missiles. Contents include: Enter the Dreadnought - Battle of Jutland - From Bismark to Pearl Harbour - Sea-power versus Air-power - End of the Behemoths - etc. It is a story involving rulers, war lords and admirals, who became intoxicated by the grandeur, majesty and sheer power of these floating fortresses. (11¼"h x 8¾"w) (28.5cms x 22.5cms) approx. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 JOHNSTON, J and J.W. Wallace
VISITS TO WALT WHITMAN IN 1890-1891. By Two Lancashire Friends
London George Allen and Unwin 1918 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Book in very good condition, very narrow ½" piece in length missing from back board by spine, endpapers a little browned. 279pp, including index. With frontispiece, and 19 illustrations. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 JONES, A.E.E
ANGLO-SAXON WORCESTER
Worcester, U.K Ebenezer Baylis 1958 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Signed by Author
Author's inscription - Yours Sincerely, Arthur E.E. Jones - on front free endpaper .Book in very good condition, slightly bumped at spine ends. Bookseller's small gold label on the inside of front board. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends slightly bumped. A very good tight copy. 320pp, including Appendix and Index. (8¾"h x 5½"w) (22cms x 14cms) approx. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
948 JONES, Alan and Keith Botsford:
DRIVING AMBITION.
London Stanley Paul 1981 0 09 146240 1 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Book in very good condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, half inch closed tear at bottom front side edge. . 171pp. With illustrations. Alan Jones reached the pinnacle of his career when on 28th September 1980, he clinched the Formula One World Drivers Championship with his victory at the Canadian Grand Prix in Montreal. He describes how machine and man must combine to produce results; he looks at other drivers and the techniques of the art; talks about the motor racing 'family', including sponsors, constructors, mechanics and even the groupies, and how so many of those involved are chasing the fast buck. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
949 JONES, Anthony
MACKINTOSH, Charles Rennie
New Jersey Wellfleet Press 1990 1555216250 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, top spine edge and outer corner edges very slightly rubbed. 191pp, including Chronology, Bibliography and Index. With 194 illustrations, 65 in colour. The author looks briefly at Macktintosh's early life and education, and the development of the 'Glasgow Style' inspired by 'The Four' which included Margaret and Frances MacDonald and Herbert MacNair. The focal point in the first section is the exploration of the Glasgow-Vienna link, describing the significant fusion of talent and ideas between students of the Glasgow School of Art and those of the Otto Wagner School including Klimt and Hoffman. The second half of the book is devoted to the great architectural achievements of Macintosh. His greatest achievement was the Glasgow School of Art, built in two stages between 1897 and 1909. Mackintosh made many beautiful sketches and watercolours and some drawings and plans of projects which were never executed. His best works are presented with full commentaries on the major projects. (12¼"h x 10¾"w) (31cms x 27.5cms) approx. 
Price: 21.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
950 JONES, John Llewelyn
THE WATERFALLS OF WALES
London Robert Hales 1986 070902584X First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, ½" closed tear at back top edge. xiii, 242pp, including: Appendix: Complete list of Waterfalls and their locations - Glossary of Welsh words - Bibliography and Index. With frontispiece and 104 black-and-white photographs, mostly are full-page and a few in the text. Waterfalls mentioned, of which there are 121, are in West Glamorgan, Powys, Dyfed, Clwyd and Gwynedd. The book explores the reasons for the formation of the falls and tells of the many legends surrounding them. With a Foreword by Wynford Vaughan-Thomas. (9¼"h x 8") (23.5cms x 20cms) approx. 
Price: 19.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
951 JONES, Llewelyn, Illustrated by Derek Crowe
SCHOOLIN'S LOG
London: Michael Joseph, 1980 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Book in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. 224pp. With numerous illustrations throughout the book by Derek Crowe. " This is an account of life between the two world wars in the North Pembrokeshire village of St. Nicholas where the author's father was schoolmaster. The verbatim reports are taken from the Headmaster's Log, the Minute Book of the School Managers, and the Minutes of the St. Nicholas Parish Council. The events described happened a long time ago, and memory is fallible, so the names have been changed except for those which figure in historical references." From the 1920s to 1930. An interesting and entertaining book about country life as it used to be. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
952 JONES, Max
THE LAST GREAT QUEST. Captain Scott's Antarctic Sacrifice
U.K Oxford University Press 2003 0192804839 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Book and dustjacket in fine condition. xv, 352pp , including Notes, Further Reading and Index. With 56 black-and-white photographs, 7 illustrations in the text and 2 maps. Scott's last Antarctic expedition was one of the great adventure stories of the twentieth century. The author reveals in Scott, a complex figure, a product of the passions and preoccupations of an imperial age. He also shows how heroes are made and manipulated, through close examination of the unprecedented outpourings of public grief at the news of the death of Scott and his companions. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
953 JONES, Nigel H
THE WAR WALK: A JOURNEY ALONG THE WESTERN FRONT
London Robert Hale 1989 07090111741 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Hardcover in very good condition, a very tiny light stain at the front edge on page 232, otherwise the book is in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, slightly creased at the top edge of spine. xxii, 234pp, including Bibliography, Appendix: More about the War, and Index. With 48 black-and-white photographs and 6 maps. The author's father served on the staff of General Haig, and his uncle fell near Ypres aged eighteen. Jones walked the 400-mile walk along the lines of the old trenches as a personal pilgrimage. He retells the political and military story of the Western Front; exploring the reality of life and death in the trenches through the words of a number of veterans from both sides, and gives a vivid picture of the Western Front as it is today (1983). 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
954 JORDAN, Ted
NORMA. My Secret Life with Marilyn Monroe
New York William Morrow 1989 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, has small fine scratch line on spine. xv, 255pp. With 20 black and white photographs. The author first met Marilyn Monroe when she was seventeen, they had a passionate affair, which ended when Marilyn went on to have many affairs with Hollywood celebrities, but they always remained close friends, and she telephoned him on the night she died. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
955 JORGENSEN, Nels
SMOKE JUMPERS
London: The Children's Press Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Undated c.1950s? Book in very good condition, no marks or tears, edges of pages slightly tanned. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends and front corner edges slightly rubbed, two small tears at top edge, slightly creased at top front edge. 188pp. With drawings at start of each chapter. Children's adventure story. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
956 JOSEPHS, Jeremy
SWASTIKA OVER PARIS. The Fate of the French Jews
London Bloomsbury 1989 0747503354 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Book in very good condition, bottom spine edge very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine slightly faded and spine ends slightly rubbed. 191pp, including index. With 16 illustrations. From d/j flap - "Through the parallel stories of Armand Kohn, a rich Parisian Jew who naively refused to accept the inevitable, and Paulette Szlifke, a courageous, teenage resistance fighter who was betrayed for her Jewishness, the reader learns how the Nazis - aided by many French men and women, some enthusiastically, some unwittingly - attempted genocide." 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 JOYCE, F. Wayland
TENBURY. SOME RECORD OF ITS HISTORY
U.K Oxford University Press 1931 First Edition Hard Cover Good. 
Slightly rubbed at spine ends, and boards have a few light marks on them. Most of the pages are rough-cut at front-edge, Three pages have ½" tear at front edge, page 13 had piece missing at front edge (½"h x ¼"w). Page 61 has a narrow strip missing about 1½" long at front edge. Page 122 at the front edge has two pieces missing (one ½"h x ¼"w) and a smaller piece, plus ½" tear, the two missing pieces are attached to page 123. On page 120 someone has corrected note at the bottom of the page by crossing out 'frontispiece' and putting ''opp.p.130.' Excluding the faults mentioned the pages are very clean and bright. A really good tight copy. Previous owner's inscription dated 1931 on front free endpaper. With 4 black-and-white illustrations. 206pp, including a Tenbury Bibliography - List of Wild Flowers in the Tenbury Neighbourhood - List of Birds seen in Bockleton and the Neighbourhood - Names of Local Apples - Names of Cart Horses - Index. Tenbury Wells is in the County of Worcestershire. (9"h x 6"w) (22.5cms x 15cms) approx. 
Price: 54.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
958 JUNOR, John
LISTENING FOR A MIDNIGHT TRAM. Memoirs
London Chapmans 1990 185592501X First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Book and dustjacket in fine condition. 341pp. With 7 black-and-white photographs. The author was a columnist and a national newspaper editor in Fleet Street. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
959 JUNOR, John
JOHN JUNOR REMEMBERED. A Collection of his Famous Columns from The Mail on Sunday
London: Solo Books, 1997 
First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition, very slightly bumped at spine top edge. 317pp. (10"h x 7½"w) (25cms x 19.5cms). With numerous illustrations. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
960 KAHN, Roger
JOE AND MARILYN. A Memory of Love
New York William Morrow 1986 068802517X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Book in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. 269pp. With frontispiece of Joe and Marilyn. Describing the love, the joy, the heartbreak between Joe DiMaggio and Marilyn Monroe. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
961 KAHRE, George (Edited by Basil Greenhill)
THE LAST TALL SHIPS. Gustaf Erikson and the Aland Sailing Fleets 1872-1947
London Conway, Maritime 1990 0851771343 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Book in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in very good condition top spine edge and front outer corner edges slightly rubbed, the top outer corner edges each have ½" closed tear. 208pp, including Appendix I: List of sailing vessels in Gustaf Erikson's Fleet - Appendix II: List of Books for Further Reading, and Index.. With over 200 black-and-white photographs of the ships and their crews. In the 1920s and '30s Erikson built up and successfully operated the world's last sailing fleet. Most of the square-riggers had been sunk during the First World War, and the rest sold off. The one exception to this trend - the Finnish ship-owners of Aland islands, the most important being Gustaf Erikson. In this book Erikson explains the economic and social background that produced this unexpected Indian summer of commercial sail, and chronicles the history - including the much publicised 'Grain Races' between the Wars - of the last tall ships. One by one the famous names of the American, British and European sailing fleets came to be registered in the tiny town of Mariehamn, the capital of this remote Finnish archipelago. First published in 1948. (10¼"h x 8"w) (26cms x 20.5cms) approx. 
Price: 19.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
962 KAISER, Joachim (translated by Charles Kessler)
WHO'S WHO IN MOZART'S OPERAS. From Alfonso to Zerlina
London Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1986 0 297 78816 2 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Hardcover in fine condition. Previous owner's inscription in biro on front endpaper. Dustjacket in very good condition, very slightly rubbed at top spine edge and top back outer corner. Price clipped. xi, 212pp, including references and index. From d/j flap - " Arranged alphabetically, close and sensitive studies of fifty-six personalities in the seven major operas - Idomeneo, The Abduction, Figaro, Don Giovanni, Cosi, The Magic Flute, and La Clemenza, and also deals with lesser-known personalities such as Blondie, Marcellina and Despina.' 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 KANFER, Stefan
GROUCHO. The Life and Times of Julius Henry Marx
London Allen Lane 2000 071399469X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Book in very good plus condition, slightly bumped at bottom spine edge and bottom outer corners, otherwise in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good plus condition, just very slightly bumped at bottom outer corner edges. x, 465pp, including Index. With 34 black-and-white photographs. (9½"h x 6½"w) (24cms x16.6cms) approx. 
Price: 19.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 KANGA, Firdaus
HEAVEN ON WHEELS
London Bloomsbury 1991 0747509727 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. xiii, 255pp. The author is a writer and journalist, A journey through England, Wales and Scotland, with stop-overs at Rostropvich's dressing room, Margaret Thatcher's Grantham home turned 'Premiere Restaurant' and Stephen Hawking's Cambridge garden. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
965 KAYE, Barbara ( Mrs. Percy Muir):
SECOND IMPRESSION. Rural Life with a Rare Bookman.
U.S.A Oak Knoll Press & Werner Shaw 1995 0907961088 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Book in very good condition. Bookplate and pasted on top of it bookdealer's card on front endpaper. Dustjacket in very good condition. x, 350pp. Illustrated. The author tells how the old established antiquarian book firm of Elkin Mathews survived the war years after evacuation to rural Essex from 1945 to 1955, when Elkin Mathews expanded and her bibliophile husband Percy Muir, became increasingly involved in national and international politics of the antiquarian book trade. This book provides a lively and entertaining account of the antiquarian book world and English village life in the post-war years. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
966 KEARTON, Cherry
THE ISLAND OF PENGUINS
London Longmans, Green 1930 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Book in good condition, spine ends slightly bumped. Two tiny white marks on back board. Free endpapers very slightly tanned. Picture of penguins pasted inside front board. Front free endpaper has previous owner's inscription dated 1930 and also name and address stamped at bottom edge. A good tight copy, internally in very good condition. xviii, 223pp. With frontispiece, 90 black-and-white photographs, and one map. The author, an naturalist, spent many months studying the millions of penguins going about their daily routine on the Island of Penguins. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
967 KEAYS, Sara
THE BLACK BOOK.
London Doubleday 1996 0385408110 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Book and dustjacket in very good condition. 313pp. The author has drawn upon her extensive political experience to write an novel about corruption in public life. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
968 KEE, Robert
1945 The World We Fought For
London Hamish Hamilton 1985 0241115310 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Book in fine condition. Pictorial endpapers. Dustjacket in very good condition, 1" closed tear by top back spine edge. Price clipped. xxvii, 371pp. With frontispiece and numerous black-and-white photographs throughout the book. There is a Chronology of the Second World War. The author tells the story of the year 1945 as it unfolded, from contemporary newspapers and broadcasts, and gives back to the historic events of the year the intensity, excitement and anxiety with which they were viewed at the time, while illuminating their interest for us today. Looking at events before later events turned them into 'history', and allows hindsight to work between the lines to highlight the poignancy of men's brave but flawed aspirations towards a better world. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 KEENAN, Brian and John McCarthy
BETWEEN EXTREMES
London Bantam Press 1999 0593 042646 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends slightly rubbed. 345pp. With 38 colour photographs, and 2 maps. From d/j flap - "In 1986 Brian Keenan and John McCarthy were held as hostages for four years in a Lebanese dungeon. To displace the ugly confines of their existence, they envisaged walking in the High Andes and across the wastes of Patagonia. Five years after their release they travelled from Chile's most northerly point to the grandeur of Tierra del Fuego." 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 KEEVIL, Ambrose
THE STORY OF FITCH LOVELL 1784-1970
London: Phillimore, 1972 
First Edition. Hardcover in excellent condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, ½" closed tear at back edge, spine ends very slightly rubbed, bottom back edge and front top edge have a thin brownish line, back bottom edge has light crease mark. xvi, 304pp, plus index in the form of a booklet. With 97 illustrations, and maps on endpapers. The Fitch Lovell Group - company by company, from their beginnings as small family businesses in the 18th and 19th centuries through the period of vigorous growth and eventual merger.' 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
971 KELLERMAN, Jonathan
THE WEB
London: Little, Brown, 1995 
First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, just very slightly bumped at top spine edge. 385pp. Novel. An Alex Delaware thriller set on the tiny Pacific island of Aruk. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
972 KEMP, Lt-Comdr P.K
4th BATTALION KING'S SHROPSHIRE LIGHT INFANTRY (T.A.) 1745-1945)
Shrewsbury, U.K Wilding 1955 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Good 
Book in very good condition, covers are card (a bit stronger than paperback covers) with top spine edge and outer corner edges slightly bumped, otherwise in fine condition. Dustjacket in good condition, small piece missing at top spine edge, ½" repaired tear at bottom spine edge, and slightly rubbed at outer corner edges. Ex-Libris label which has a white label pasted over the previous owner's name. 183pp including Appendices: Roll of Honour 1914-1918 - Roll of Honour 1939-1945 - Honours and Awards - Honorary Colonels and Battalion Commanders, plus Index to Names and Places. With frontispiece, 10 black-and-white photographs 8 folding maps. This history traces the 4th Battalion from 1745 including in World War One the Battle of Bligny Hill, Passchendaele, Welch Ridge, and in World War Two, Bridgehead Battle, advance to the Rhine, and when the battalion led the advance of the 11th Armoured Division to Antwerp and was the first unit to enter the city. Also the memories and private writings of those who fought in its ranks. (8¾"h x 5½"w) (22cms x 14cms) approx. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
973 KEMP, Martin
TRUE. The Autobiography of Martin Kemp
London Orion 2000 0752832646 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, very slightly bumped at top spine edge. 276pp, including index. With 18 colour and 12 black-and-white photographs. 
Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
974 KENNEDY, G.A. Studdert
THE WORD AND THE WORK
London Longmans, Green 1925 Hard Cover Good. 
Third Impression. A little faded along edges and sides of spine. Some of the pages have a few spots of foxing, text is bright. A good tight copy. From the 'Introduction' - "The book is studded with pieces of poetry. sometimes they are quotations, and sometimes, the author's own creation. They all have a religious theme. Studdert Kennedy was a Anglican priest who was nicknamed 'Woodbine Willy" during World War One for giving Woodbine cigarettes along with spiritual aid to injured and dying soldiers. (7½"h x 5"w) (19cms x 12.5cms) approx. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
975 KENNEDY, Ludovic
THE AIRMEN AND THE CARPENTER. The Lindbergh Case and the Framing of Richard Hauptmann
London: Collins, 1985 
First edition. Hardcover in near fine condition, bottom front corner edge slightly bumped. Dustjacket in near fine condition, very slightly bumped at top spine edge and front corners. x, 438pp, including index. The story of how a German immigrant carpenter was executed for the kidnap and murder of the Lindbergh's baby in 1932. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
976 KERSHAW, Alex
JACK LONDON. A Life
London HarperCollins 1997 0002555859 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Book in very good condition, Dustjacket in very good condition, ¼" closed tear at bottom back outer edge, spine ends and back top edge slightly rubbed. xvi, 335pp, including books by Jack London, bibliography and index. With 36 black-and-white photographs and 2 double-page maps. From d/j flap - "Jack London's life was as dramatic as any of the fiction he wrote. He became a legend before he was out of his teens - as oyster pirate, seal-hunter, hobo, Klondike goldminer in Alaska, and spectacular drinker. On publication of 'The Call of the Wild in 1903' he became the most highly publicised writer in the world." 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
977 KERSHAW, Ian
FATEFUL CHOICES. Ten Decisions that Changed the World 1940-1941
London Allen Lane 2007 978713997125 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, ½" closed tear at top front edge near spine, top spine edge slightly rubbed. xxiv, 624pp, including List of Works Cited. With 28 black-and-white photographs. The author re-creates ten critical decisions taken between May 1940 (when Britain decided to fight on rather than surrender) and the autumn of 1941 (when Hitler decided to destroy Europe's Jews) 
Price: 21.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
978 KESSELL, Mervyn
RHODODENDRONS AND AZALEAS
Poole, U.K: Blandford Press, 1981 
First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition, just top edge of spine very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in fine condition, just top of spine very slightly bumped. ix, 176pp, including bibliography and index. With 71 colour and 7 black-and-white photographs, taken by the author, and 16 pencil drawings. From d/j flap - "Detailed notes on the suitability of various species for particular situations. Also covered are pests and disease control. The complicated nomenclature is discussed, before cultivation and propagation details are given, and illustrates sixty-two specimens in colour." 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 KIDMAN, Brenda
ONCE UPON A FAR HILLSIDE. The Life and Times of an Indian Village
London: Century, 1985 Hard Cover 
First Edition. Hardcover in very good+ condition, just a hint of browning to edges of pages, not tears or marks, pages bright and clean, back free endpaper has some tiny brown marks on it. Dustjacket in near fine condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. 215pp. The author describes the every-day life in the early 1940s in Borli Panchatan an Indian village on a tree-clad hillside overlooking the Arabian Sea. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
980 KIMBERLEY, Ken
HEAVO, HEAVO, LASH UP AND STOW. A Memoir of an East Ender's War
Kettering, U.K Silver Link 1999 1857941349 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Author 
Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, slightly rubbed at the bottom edge and back top edge (see picture), tiny nick at top spine edge and back top outer corner edge. 96pp. With attractive 29 full-page colour and numerous colour paintings in the text, plus pen-and-ink sketches all by the author. The author's experiences while serving in the Royal Navy during the Second World War. (8½"h x 10½"w) (22cms x 27cms) approx. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
981 KINAHAM, Sonia, Illustrated by Mike Dodd
THE WINTER FLOWER GARDEN
Croom Helm, 1985 
First Edition. Hardcover in near fine condition, just very slightly bumped at top spine edge. Dustjacket in near fine condition, has thin watermark at bottom edge at spine and about 2" either side, not really noticeable. 144pp, including index. With 25 full-page black-and-white line drawings by Mike Dodd who also did the d/j illustration, and 20 colour and 10 black-and-white photographs. From d/j flap - "There are some basic rules for winter flower gardening. The period from November to March is dealt with, mentioning flowers which are highly suitable for each month, and how to protect the plants against inclement weather." 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
982 KINDER, Gary:
SHIP OF GOLD IN THE DEEP BLUE SEA.
Little, Brown 1998 0 316 64714 4 First U.K. Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Book in very good condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, slightly bumped along top edge, and front bottom edge. xvi, 507pp. In September 1857 the steamer S.S. Central America, carrying five hundred passengers, many of them returning from the Gold Rush in California, sank in a hurricane off the Carolina coast. In 1989 Tommy Thompson sailed into Norfolk harbour with over ten tons of pioneer gold which they had recovered from the ill-fated streamer, after battling storms, technological challenges and intrusive salvagers. Eyewitnesses and survivor accounts are given of the initial disaster. . 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
983 KING, Kay
THE GOZO AFFAIR
London: Abelard-Schuman, 1972 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, slightly rubbed along top edge, and 1" closed tear on back cover by spine edge. 192pp. Novel for young people set on the Mediterranean island of Gozo. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
984 KING-SMITH Dick (Compiled by)
COUNTRYSIDE TREASURY
London HarperCollins 1998 0001981617 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Christian Birmingham 
Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, has fine very thin 'dent' line 4" long approx on front cover does not spoil look of d/j. 144pp, including List of Titles and First Lines, and index of Authors. With beautiful illustrations, 1 double-page, 4 full-page and numerous colour and black-and-white illustrations in the text all by Christian Birmingham. A wide-ranging selection of poetry and prose combines traditional and contemporary classics to produce a joyful celebration of the countryside, past and present. Included are Wind in the Willows, Tarka the Otter, Black Beauty, Cider with Rosie, Watership Down, etc. (11" h x 8¾"w) (28cms x 22cms) approx. 
Price: 14.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
985 KINROSS, Lord:
BETWEEN TWO SEAS. The Creation of the Suez Canal.
London John Murray 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Book in very good condition. Dustjacket in very good condition. xiv, 306pp. Illustrated with folding map.. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
986 KIRKPATRICK, F.A.
THE SPANISH CONQUISTADORES
London A. & C. Black 1934 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Spine ends and outer corner edges slightly rubbed. Just a few pages have a little foxing at bottom edge. xiii, 366pp, Appendix and Index. With 7 maps, two of them folding maps. Including the journeys of Columbus, and Magelllan and Cortes. The discovery and conquest of Peru, the war of Las Salinas and at Chupas, and much more. Part of the Pioneer Histories of A. & C. Black. (9"h x 5¾"w) (22.5cms x 14.5cms) approx. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
987 KIRKPATRICK, Sidney
A CAST OF KILLERS
London Hutchinson 1986 0091670802 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Book in very good condition, spine ends slightly bumped. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends slightly bumped. Price clipped. viii, 230pp including index. With 31 black-and-white photographs. From d/j flap - "The story about film director, King Vidor, when in 1967 started to write a screenplay about an unsolved Hollywood murder of the early 1920s, of the then-famous film director William Desmond Taylor. He followed a trail that led to the Los Angeles Police Department and to the largest film companies of the time. Vidor, director turned sleuth, appeared to have succeeded in identifying the murderer, but had never written his screenplay, nor revealed his findings." 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
988 KLENNER, Gerhard
VELLMAR. Eine Reise durch Vergangenheit und Gegenwart
Peter Wieden 1988 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good. 
239pp. Book in very good condition. Excellent black-and-white photographs one each page of the past and present, and as far as we can see the new photographs are taken from the same angle as the older photograph. There is just a few lines in German with each picture. (20.5cms high x 21cms wide) 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
989 KNIGHT, Charles Brunton
THIS IS YORK. A Personally-Conducted Tour
York, U.K Herald 1954 Hard Cover Very Good Fair Alfred Gill Signed by Illustrator
Second Impression. Signed by artist on title-page. Book in very good condition, spine edges very slightly bumped. Plan of York on endpapers. Dustjacket in fair condition, small pieces missing at top spine edge, rubbed at bottom spine edge and outer corner edges, spine slightly tanned, light marks on back cover (see picture). xxiv, 244pp, including index. With coloured frontispiece and 6 full-page coloured plates, and 43 full-page pencil drawings, plus drawings in text ( all pencil drawings by Alfred Gill). York's nineteen hundred years of history. The author takes the reader along the ancient streets and walls of this world-renowned city, and hears at every turn some vivid narrative concerning national history, local event or northern idiosyncrasy. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
990 KNIGHT, Greg (Compiled by), Illustrated by John Jensen
PARLIAMENTARY SAUCE. More Helpings of Political Invective
London Robson Books 1993 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
xiii, 176pp. Book and dustjacket in fine condition. Comments made by Parliamentary members about their opponents, some quite humorous remarks. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
991 KNIGHT, Ian. Edited by
MARCHING TO THE DRUMS. Eyewitness Accounts of War from the Kabul Massacre to the Siege of Mafeking
U.K BCA 2000 Reprint Hard Cover Fine Fine 
BCA edition. Book and dustjacket in fine condition. 303pp, including index. With 31 black-and-white illustrations and 7 maps. Dramatic eyewitness accounts of battles, campaigns and massacres, covering the Crimea - India and Afghanistan - Policing the Empire - Egypt and the Sudan - South Africa. Battles include Alma, Balaclava, Kabul, Chillanwalla, Tele-el-Kebir Mafeking and others. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
992 KNOWLES, Cecilia
SPARSHOLT AND LAINSTON
London: Phillimore, 1981 
First Edition. Signed by Author. Hardcover in near fine condition, very slightly bumped at front corner edges. Signed on title page. Dustjacket in near fine condition, very slightly bumped at top spine edge. xv, 175pp, including index. With 21 black-and-white photographs, one map, and one plan. From d/j flap - "The history of two hamlets near Winchester in the County of Hampshire. Sparsholt has remains of prehistoric stone circles and its church is sited on a pre-Christian sacred knoll. Lainston has the remains of a 12th century church, where Elizabeth Chudleigh and Augustus Hervey married in 1744, which led to one of the most celebrated bigamy trials" 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
993 KNOWLES, Susanne (Compiled by):
CHORUS. An Anthology of Bird Poems.
London Heinemann. 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Book and dustjacket in very good condition. 253pp. More than a hundred kinds of birds from albatross to yellowhammer seen through the eyes of poets of the Old World and the New, from the 4th century B.C. to 1969. From Aristophanes, who used them as political symbols, to the Australian poet who stood, motionless and enchanted, while a honeyeater pulled hairs from his head for nesting materials; from a Persian's bird parliment to Ogden Nash's four-line dismissal of canaries. 
Price: 23.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
994 KOCH, Howard
AS TIME GOES BY. Memoirs of a Writer
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1979 
First Edition. Hardcover in very good+ condition, very slightly bumped at bottom of spine, slightly tanned at tips of spine. Dustjacket in very good+ condition, slightly rubbed at back top edge, top of spine, and corners edges. Price clipped. 220pp. The author - a movie screen writer, his most famous one is 'Casablanca'. Includes stories and anecdotes on the making of the movies he was involved with, and on their stars, including Errol Flynn, Ingrid Bergman, Bette Davis and Gary Cooper. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
995 KONOVALOV, S:
BONFIRE. Stories out of Soviet Russia.
London Ernest Benn 1932 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Book in very good condition,spine faded, but lettering in gilt still bright. On front endpaper. Previous owner's bookplate and an inscription written in ink. x, 320pp. Hardcover. Book in very good condition,spine faded, but lettering in gilt still bright. On front endpaper, previous owner's bookplate and an inscription written in ink. An anthology of contemporary Russian literature by, Leonov, Zoschchenko, Fedin, Babel, Tolstoy, Romanov etc. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
996 KOTSILIBAS-DAVIS, James
GREAT TIMES GOOD TIMES. The Odyssey of Maurice Barrymore.
New York Doubleday 1977 0385049536 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Book in very good condition, slightly bumped at spine ends, Dustjacket in good condition, spine ends slightly rubbed, some crease marks at top front edge. Price clipped. 538pp, including Bibliography and Index. With 79 black-and-white illustrations. Barrymore began life amid the jumbled bazaars and golden temples of East India. Then he was sent to England for proper schooling, he was expelled from Harrow, quit Oxford, became Britain's middle-weight boxing champion, then turned to acting. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 KRAY, Kate
RONNIE KRAY: SORTED. The Deathbed Secrets of Britain's Most Notorious Gangster
London: Blake, 1997 Hard Cover 
First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, very slightly bumped at top spine edge. 249pp. With 29 illustrations. The author was Ronnie Kray's wife. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
998 KRAY, Kay
THE TWINS FREE AT LAST
London John Blake 2000 1903402255 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Book in fine condition. Previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper. Dustjacket in very good condition, very slightly rubbed at top edge. xix, 191pp, plus 22 pages at back of book with copies of letters Reg and Ron Kray sent to the author. With 25 black-and-white photographs. The life of the Kray twins written by the wife of Ron Kray. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
999 KUPFERBERG, Herbert
THOSE FABULOUS PHILADELPHIANS. The Life and Times of a Great Orchestra
London W.H. Allen 1970 First U.K. Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Book in very good condition, a few spots of foxing on front edge, just a few pages have one or two spots of foxing at front edge. Price on inside front flap has been crossed out. A very good tight copy. Dustjacket in good condition, small 'V' shaped piece cut at front top outer corner, 1" closed tear at top front edge, top and bottom edges slightly rubbed. 257pp, including index. With 57 black-and-white photographs. The Philadelphia Orchestra was founded in 1900, and are unique in having had only two conductors in 56 years, Leopold Stokowski and Eugene Ormandy. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 KYNASTON, David
W.G'S BIRTHDAY PARTY
London Chatto and Windus 1990 0701134968 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. 154 pages. In July 1898 W G. Grace reached the age of fifty and the Gentlemen v. Players match at Lord's was timed to coincide with his birthday. The author describes the match and reveals the colourful lives and sometimes tragic fates of its participants. (24cms x 16cms). 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Clent Books of Bewdley, Rose Cottage, Habberley Road, Bewdley, Worcestershire DY12 1JA England  tel: 01299 401090


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@clentbooks.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie