Clent Books of Bewdley

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Browse By Category
Antiques
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Autobiographies
Aviation/Shipping
Biographies
Books on Books
British Topography
Canals
Cartography/Mapping
Cartoons
Children's Books
Cookery
Country Life
Crafts
Crime/Law
Education
Farming
Fiction
Films/Movies
Fishing
Foreign Topography
Gardening
Health
History
Hobbies
Humour
Literature
Medicine/Health
Military
Motoring/Transport
Mountaineering/Hillwalking
Music
Natural History
Needlework
Opera
Ornithology
Other
Pets

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
801 HERLEY, Richard:
THE STONE ARROW.
London Peter Davies 1978 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Book in very good condition. Dustjacket in very good condition. 220pp. Novel set in Stone Age England of 5000 years ago. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
802 HERLIN, Hans (translated from the German by John Brownjohn)
THE SURVIVOR. The True Story of the Sinking of the Doggerbank
London: Leo Cooper, 1994 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, just a hint of rubbing along top edge. x, 163pp. With 13 black-and-white photographs, 4 diagrams, and 2 maps. The story of a U-boat commander who sank a cargo ship in 1943 off the Azores on her way back to Germany from the Far East. He turned away from the survivors, and only one of those who survived the sinking managed to survive to tell his tale. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
803 HERMAN, Richard
THE TROJAN SEA
William Morrow/HarperCollins, 2001 
First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. 402pp. Novel. From d/j flap - "There is a new order to the world. The first female president of the United States sits in the White House. Monster corporations wield the real global power. And all the old rules have changed." 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
804 HERRIOT, James:
EVERY LIVING THING.
London Michael Joseph 1992 0 7181 3637 3 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, just very slightly bumped at top of spine top front edge. 344ppp. With delightful illustrations by Victor Ambrus. The author brings to life the days of truimph and disaster, pride and heartache, which are part of the life of a practising vet in the beautiful Yorkshire Dales. An enjoyable read for anyone who has a love of country life. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
805 HERZSTEIN, Robert Edwin
WALDHEIM. THE MISSING YEARS
London Grafton Books 1988 0246133813 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, very slightly rubbed at top spine edge. 303pp, including Archival Sources and Index. With 20 black-and-white photographs and 1 map. The full story of Kurt Waldheim's hidden past - a complex and often shocking tale of conspiracy, concealment and complicity that involved some of the worst atrocities of World War II. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
806 HETHERINGTON Lois
ALL ABOUT GOATS
Ipswich, U.K Farming Press 1987 0 85236 094 0 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Fourth impression with amendments. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition. 200pp. With black and white photographs and diagrams. All aspects of goat-keeping. Included - section on goat diseases and conditions by a vet. A section on the 'Affiliated Societies of the British Goat Society. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 HEYERDAHL, Thor
EARLY MAN AND THE OCEAN. The beginning of navigation and seaborn Civilizations
London: George Allen and Unwin, 1978 
First Edition. Hardcover rin fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition, very slightly bumped at top spine edge. 392pp, including bibliography and index. With 78 illustrations, with coloured maps on endpapers. "Man's past adventures when the foundations of seafaring and the building of the great Mediterranean and the New World civilizations were being laid." 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
808 HIATT, Fred
THE SECRET SUN
London: Simon and Schuster, 1992 
First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. 306pp. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
809 HIBBERT, Christopher
THE COURT OF ST. JAMES'S. The Monarch at Work from Victoria to Elizabeth II
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1979 
First edition. x, 254pp, including, principal sources and index. With 59 illustrations. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good+ condition, very slightly bumped at top spine edge. An account of the present organization, its ceremonies, the honours system and the royal finances and the Queen's relationship with her Private Secretaries and Ministers from Winston Churchill and Harold Macmillan to Richard Crossman and Harold Wilson. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
810 HIBBERT, Christopher
THE COURT OF ST. JAMES'S. The Monarch at Work from Victoria to Elizabeth II
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1979 Hard Cover 
First Edition. Hardcover in very good+ condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. Bookseller's small gold label on front free endpaper. Dustjacket in very good+ condition, just a little rubbed at spine ends. x, 254pp. With 59 illustrations. How the Queens and Kings of England from Victoria dealt with their Minister, ambassadors, and heads of foreign states, and recounts in intimate details their lives and work. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
811 HIBBERT, Christopher
THE DESTRUCTION OF LORD RAGLAN. A Tragedy of the Crimean War 1845-1855
London Longmans 1961 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Book in very good condition, spine ends slightly bumped, internally in fine condition. Previous owner's name, place and date on front endpaper. Dustjacket in good condition, spine slightly tanned, spine ends and outer corner edges slightly rubbed, tiny nicks on spine ends. xix, 338pp, including notes on military terms, sources, references and index. With 31 illustrations and 5 plans. From d/j flap - "In March 1854 England declared war on Russia. A few weeks later 'the finest army that had ever left these shores' sailed from Portsmouth gloriously clothed, splendidly confident - and was slaughtered. Although Lord Raglan is the books central character all the other extraordinary figures of the Crimean War are mentioned. And although the underlying theme of the book is the virulent campaign waged against Lord Raglan by the newspapers, and the Government's subsequent abandonment of him. The story of the war as a whole is also told." 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
812 HIBBERT, Christopher
THE MARLBOROUGHS. John and Sarah Churchill 1650-1744
London Viking 2001 0670886777 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fine 
Book in very good condition, tiny dent at bottom back edge. Dustjacket in fine condition. With 20 colour and 34 black-and-white illustrations. John Churchill, the first Duke of Marlborough, was the greatest military commander of his time, he was also the first British subject to play a dominating role in European affairs. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
813 HIBBS, John (edited by)
THE OMNIBUS. Readings in the History of Road Passenger Transport
Newton Abbot, U.K David & Charles 1971 0715351109 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Book in very good condition, a few spots of foxing at top edge, no foxing on pages, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends very slightly rubbed. Price clipped. 215pp. With frontispiece, 16 black-and-white photographs, 2 diagrams in text, and 7 maps. From d/j flap - "The Omnibus Society was founded in 1929, to help the study of all aspects of road passenger transport. This book presents a selection of papers based on the research of the Society's members. Including Edinburgh experimental vehicles, passenger transport in Bristol in the Victorian era, London bus history, extended tours by motor coach and one-hundred years of railway-associated omnibus services." 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
814 HICKIN, Norman E
FOREST REFRESHED. The Autobiographical Notes of a Biologist
London Hutchinson 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Signed by Author
SIGNED by the author on front free endpaper. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, slightly rubbed along top and bottom edges. Price clipped. 184pp, including references and index. With numerous drawings in text by the author. The author a professional entomologist of international repute, lived in Bewdley in the Wyre Forest area in the County of Worcestershire. (9¼"h x 6"w) (23.5cms x 15cms) approx. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
815 HICKIN, Norman E
FOREST REFRESHED. The Autobiographical Notes of a Biologist
London Hutchinson 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Signed by Author
SIGNED by author on title-page "Norman E. Hickin. Kateshill. 25 Nov 1983".Hardcover in fine condition. Previous owner's name embossed on front free endpaper. Dustjacket in very good condition, very slightly bumped at top spine edge. 184pp, including references and index. With numerous drawings in text by the author. The author a professional entomologist of international repute, lived in Bewdley in the Wyre Forest area in the County of Worcestershire. (9¼"h x 6"w) (23.5cms x 15cms) approx. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
816 HICKMAN, Douglas
WARWICKSHIRE. A Shell Guide
London Faber and Faber 1979 0571108318 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Book in very good condition, very slightly bumped at bottom spine edge, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, just slightly rubbed at spine ends and part of bottom back edge. Price clipped. 192pp, including index. With 188 black-and-white photographs and coloured double-page map at the end of the book. Town, cities and villages are in alphabetical order. (9¼"h x 7¼"w) (23.5cms x 18cms) approx. 
Price: 19.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
817 HIGGINS, Ronald
PLOTTING PEACE. The Owl's Reply to Hawks and Doves
London: Brassey's, 1990 
First edition xviii, 227pp, including index. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
818 HILDRED, Stafford and Tim Ewbank
CAPTAIN FANTASTIC ROY KEANE. The Biography
London John Blake 2000 1857824369 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Book in very good condition, only fault top edge of spine very slightly bumped, otherwise in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, top spine edge very slightly bumped. Price clipped. 246pp, including Roy Keane Fact File. With 36 colour and 2 black-and-white photographs. From d/j flap - "In 2000 Roy Keane captained Manchester United to another Premiership title and was voted 'Player of the Year'. Keane is famed for his determination and aggression on the pitch but these characteristics have meant he sometimes hits the headline for all the wrong reasons. The authors find out what makes Keane one of the world's finest footballers, they speak to family and friends, and uncover the inside story of football, big money and the men who make it happen..." 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
819 HILL, Alan:
LES AMES.
London Christopher Helm 1990 0 7470 1412 4 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine a little faded. ix, 175pp. Illustrated. Beginning with Ames's boyhood in the village of Elham in Kent, his progress as a young cricketer and his tours in Australia in 1928-9, after only two seasons in first-class cricket. There is a statistical analysis of Ames's career. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
820 HILL, Stan
57 BLACK COUNTRY PEOPLE
U.K Black Country Society 2002 090401570X First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author
Black Country Society's presentation label presented to previous owner and SIGNED by the author on front free endpaper. 255pp. Amongst the people included are; Lisa Potts, she was awarded the George Cross medal for bravery, John Sparry a well-known bookseller, and Julie Walters the actress. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
821 HILL, Susan
STORIES FROM CODLING VILLAGE
London Julia MacRea Books 1990 0862034558 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Caroline Crossland 
Book in very good condition, bottom spine edge very slightly bumped, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in good condition, neat repaired tear near back spine edge which goes from the top back edge to within two inches of the bottom edge. 141pp. With numerous delightful pencil drawings throughout the book by Caroline Crossland. Lucy and Jane's adventures in Codling Village. Each chapter is a complete story about familiar events - birthdays, pets, Christmas, snowy days and family shopping expeditions, all linked by the setting of Codling Village. A delightful story book for children. (9¼h" x 7¾"w) (24cms x 20cms) approx. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
822 HILL, Susan
STORIES FROM CODLING VILLAGE
London Julia MacRae Books 1992 086034558 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good. Very Good 
Book in very good condition, front board has a crease from the top front edge going to front edge, (see picture) otherwise the book is in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, has small tear at top front outer corner edge, spine top slightly rubbed. 141pp. With numerous delightful pencil drawings throughout the book by Caroline Crossland. Lucy and Jane's adventures in Codling Village. Each chapter is a complete story about familiar events - birthdays, pets, Christmas, snowy days and family shopping expeditions, all linked by the setting of Codling Village. A delightful story book for children. (9¼h" x 7¾"w) (24cms x 20cms) approx. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
823 HILL, Susan (edited by)
PEOPLE. ESSAYS AND POEMS. An Anthology
London Chatto and Windus 1983 070112637X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Book in very good plus condition, just very slightly bumped at spine ends, otherwise in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, slightly rubbed at top edge. Small white label on front inside flap. 192pp, including The Contributors - Biographical Notes. With 15 illustrations. A selection of contributors including - Elizabeth Longford, Iris Murdoch, J.P. Kavanagh, Gerald Priestland and others - give a portrait of a chosen person dead or alive, famous or unknown. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
824 HILL, Susan (edited by)
THE WALKER BOOK OF GHOST STORIES
London Walker Bros 1990 Hard Cover Fine Very Good Angela Barrett 
Book in fine condition, pictorial boards as d/j. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends very slightly rubbed. 223pp. With 16 full-page plus illustrations in text all in colour by Angela Barrett. These ghost stories show ghosts can be young or old, funny or sad, and some are well-intentioned, while others have a mean streak. Contributors include - Penelope Lively, Jan Mark, Eleanor Farjeon, Joan Aiken, Leon Garfield and Philippa Pearce. (9¼"h x 7¾"w) (23.5cms x19.5cms) approx. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
825 HILLABY, Joseph G. and Edna D. Pearson (edited by)
BROMYARD. A Local History
Bromyard and District Local History Group 1970 First Edition Soft Cover Good. 
Book in good condition, very slightly rubbed at edges of spine, small white mark on front cover and small brownish mark on back cover. 152pp, including Appendix and Index. With 13 black-and-white illustrations and 4 maps. Bromyard is a market town in the County of Herefordshire. (9½"h x 7"w) (24cms x 18cms) approx. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
826 HILLARY, Richard
THE LAST ENEMY
London Macmillan 1959 Reprint Hard Cover Good. No Jacket 
Book has been rebound. Previous owner's name embossed on the front free endpaper. Pages 18 to 20 have a light coloured stain by the bottom inside edge and page 19 also has a small stain by front edge (see picture). A good tight copy. vii, 253pp. The author's experiences as a pilot in the RAF during the Second World War. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
827 HILLIER, Bevis
YOUNG BETJEMAN
London John Murray 1988 0719545315 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Book in very good condition, very slightly bumped at bottom spine edge, otherwise in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, slightly rubbed along top edge. xvii, 479pp, including Notes and Index. With 42 black-and-white photographs and 8 line drawings in the text. Betjeman' s life from his birth in 1906 to his marriage in 1933. He was a solitary child and an unconventional pupil at the Dragon School and Marlborough Collage. His holidays in Cornwall, the early passion for church architecture and his first attempt at verse-making. He Left Magdalen without a degree, was sacked as a private secretary to an Irish nobleman. He continued briefly and outrageously as a prep-schoolmaster, then found work closer to his heart on The Architectural Review. Amongst other it includes, Evelyn Waugh, Nancy Mitford, Hugh Gaitskell, Kenneth Clark and Anthony Blunt 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
828 HILLIER, Mary
TEDDY BEARS. A Celebration
London: Ebury Press, 1985 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Book in very good condition, a very tiny dent at bottom front edge. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Dustjacket in very good condition, two tiny tears one at bottom front edge, other on front inside flap. 95pp. With numerous colour illustrations, plus some black-and-white illustrations. From d/j flap - "All aspects of the Teddy world are covered - from stories of the most famous makers to the endearing characters and charisma of the individual bears themselves. Famous fictional bears take their rightful place alongside media and musical Teddies. (8½"h x 10"w) (21.5cms x 26cms). 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
829 HINEY, Tom
ON THE MISSIONARY TRAIL. The Classic Georgian Adventure of Two Englishmen sent on a Journey around the World, 1821-29
London Chatto and Windus 2000 0701167106 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, top spine edge very slightly rubbed. 367pp, including bibliography and index. With 20 illustrations and 6 maps. Story of the longest missionary voyage ever undertaken, led by a Yorkshireman, George Bennett, and a vicar from the Isle of Wight, Daniel Tyerman. In 1821 they set off on a whaler bound for Tahiti. Other places they visited included New Zealand, Australia, the Orient, India and Mauritius. With near escapes from sharks, tigers, pirates, and cannibals. Based on contemporary journals, mission papers and letters. 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
830 HISCOCK, Ted
GONE ARE THE DAYS. A History of Little Aston and Surrounding Area
U.K Major Comm/Storm 1986 07467001005 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, ½" closed tears at bottom front edge, spine ends and outer corner edges slightly rubbed. 150pp. Appendices include: Maps (10) - Family Trees - Residents of 400 years Ago - References. With 94 illustrations, 4 of them in colour and the rest are in black-and-white. The Little Aston area is in the very South of Staffordshire. 
Price: 19.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
831 HOARE, Philip
SPIKE ISLAND. The Memory of a Military Hospital
London Fourth Estate 2001 1841152935 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Book in very good condition, a light thin stain (tea?) inside front and back board. Pasted on the back of Contents page is the review of the book. Dustjacket in very good condition, top spine edge and bottom outer corner edges are very slightly bumped. With 417pp, including Source Notes and Index. With numerous black-and-white illustrations in the text throughout the book, plus map and a plan of the hospital on the endpapers. The Royal Victoria Military Hospital was the biggest hospital ever built, stretching for a quarter-of-a-mile along the banks of Southampton Water at Netley. It was so vast when the Americans took it over in the Second World War, the GIs drove their jeeps down its corridors. It would see the first women serving in the military, trained by Florence Nightingale, the first vaccine for typhoid, tested by Almroth Wright on himself, and the first purpose-built military asylum. Wilfred Owen was there along with thousands of other shell-shocked casualties of the First World War. The author grew up near the hospital, and in the process of telling the hospital's history he deals with his own past, and his relationship to the memory of Netley and its hospital. Growing up in a neighbouring suburb named after an Irish penal colony - the itinerants of 'Spike Island' once considered prime candidates for transportation - he traces the story beneath the tarmac. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
832 HOBSON, Sarah:
FAMILY WEB. A Story of India.
London John Murray 1978 0719534771 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Book and dustjacket in very good condition. Price clipped. 284pp. Illustrated. The book reveals the hopes, ambitions and feelings of one Indian family The author lived with the family in Palahalli, a small south Indian village remote from town or bus, the family of 26 worked on the land to survive. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
833 HODDLE, Glen - with David Davies:
GLEN HODDLE. My 1998 World Cup Story.
London Andre Deutsch 1998 0233994238 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. 240pp. Illustrated. Hoodle gives a dramatic account of his view of the game of the tournament from the bench. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
834 HODGKIN, R.H
A HISTORY OF THE ANGLO-SAXONS. Two Volumes
Oxford, U.K Oxford University Press 1935 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Two volumes. From the library of the Society of Writers to His Majesty's Signet and their bookplate is inside the front board of both volumes, also written in ink on the inside of front boards are "Signet Library" and 942.01 466." . Both volumes - spines very slightly darkened, A little foxing on the endpapers, otherwise internally in near fine condition. Both very good tight volumes. .Vol. One: xxvii, 382pp, including Notes, plus 5 pages of Additional Notes. With 2 colour, and 52 monochrome plates, 74 figures in the text, and 21 maps including 5 folding maps. Vol. Two: xii, 383 to748pp including Notes, Additional Notes, Genealogical Tables, Chronological Table and Index. With 2 colour and 30 monochrome plates, 42 figures in the text, and 13 maps including 4 folding maps. Both Volumes (10"h x 6½"w) (25cms x 16.5cms) approx. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
835 HODGSON, Julian (Compiled by):
MUSIC TITLES IN TRANSLATION. A Checklist of Musical Compositions.
London 1976 0 85157 198 0 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Book in very good condition, spine slightly faded, top spine edge a little bumped. Dustjacket in very good condition, slightly bumped at top spine edge. viii, 370pp. A checklist of some 14,000 entries in a single alphabetical sequence, representing about 7,000 compositions in Western music, which give the most common alternative language titles for well-known works. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
836 HODGSON, Tony:
COUNTRY PEOPLE. An Endangered Species.
Watersfield, U.K SMH Books 2000 0 9512619 8 3 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Colour paintings by Henry Croly, with numerous black and white photos and line drawings in text. This anthology chronicles the lives of people who lived and worked in the rural areas of Britain and Ireland through the last few centuries. Divided into seven chapters - Stages, Class, Church, Work, Creatures, Change and Spirit. There are over 100 contributors including:- Miss Read, D.H. Lawrence, Derek Tangye, Jane Austen, James Herriot, Siegfried Sasson, Alison Uttley and many others. Dustjacket and book in fine condition. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
837 HODGSON,Joan:
BOOK OF HEALTH AND HEALING.
Liss, U.K White Eagle Publishing Trust 1983 0854870636 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Book and dustjacket in very good condition, a little cracked at spine ends - on back cover small gold bookshop label. Price clipped. 234pp. Illustrated. The Way of Life advocated by White Eagle is a simple, kindly one and its aim is wholeness, which displaces all disease and inharmony. There are therapies and techniques, and the author shows how everyone can be a healer. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
838 HOGAN, Ben with Herbert Warren Wind
THE MODERN FUNDAMENTALS OF GOLF
London Kaye and Ward 1975 0718206282 Reprint Hard Cover Fine Very Good Anthony Ravielli 
Thirteenth Impression. Book in fine condition. Bookplate, not written on, inside the front board. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine slightly faded and slightly rubbed at spine ends. Price clipped. 127pp. With about 140 drawings throughout the book by Anthony Ravielli. Contents include: The Fundamentals - The Grip - Stance and Posture - The First Part of the Swing - The Second Part of the Swing - Summary and Review. (10"h x 7¼"w) (25cms x 18cms) approx. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
839 HOGGART, Richard:
TOWNSCAPE WITH FIGURES. Farnham: Portrait of an English Town.
London Chatto and Windus 1994 0 7011 6138 8 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, except for neat 4"closed cut in back cover , may have been done with a sharp knife. (see picture), spine very slightly faded. xxii, 205pp. With map ofFarnham. A detailed look at Farnham's history, its people and institutions. Author's observations are highly personal, sometimes nostalgic, and often humorous. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
840 HOLDEN, Anthony
KING CHARLES III. A Biography
New York: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1988 
First American edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition, price clipped. xi, 242pp, including bibliography and index. With 56 black-and-white photographs. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
841 HOLE, Christina:
ENGLISH SHRINES AND SANCTUARIES.
London B.T. Batsford 1954 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Book in very good condition, top edge of spine very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in good condition 1/4" closed tear at top front edge, spine ends and top edge are slightly rubbed, back cover slightly tanned by spine edge. ix, 182pp. With frontispiece and 8 full page wood engravings by Eric King, also wood engravings at start of each chapter. About the Holy Places and Sanctuaries, the Holy Wells and Shrines of the Royal Martyrs, the Soldiers of the Lord and the Unofficial Saints, and of the destruction of the shrines at the time of the Reformation, and their survival and revival in recent years. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 HOLLAND, Frank 'Dutch' with Adam Wilkins
D-DAY PLUS ONE. Shot Down on the Run in France
London Grub Street 2007 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Book in very good condition, only fault spine ends and front bottom outer corner edge slightly bumped, otherwise book is in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, top of spine slightly bumped. 256pp, including index. With 25 black-and-white photographs. The author was a pilot with 184 Squadron in the Second World War, and always got back safely from his missions, but on D-Day his Typhoon aircraft was hit, he managed to get out before the plane crashed and ended fifteen up in the branches of an oak tree. He realised the German troops would be swarming around within minutes. he had to get away, and fast.... So begins a true adventure as he evaded capture for months and eventually made it back home to Cambridge. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
843 HOLLOWOOD, Bernard (edited by)
PICK OF PUNCH
London Arthur Barker 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Book in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in good condition, , small piece rubbed off at top of spine, 4 small tears and one ½" tear repaired at back top edge, spine ends are rubbed, and spine slightly faded. 192pp, including Index of Artists and Writers. With 4 colour illustrations, and numerous black-and-white drawings throughout the book (11¼"h x 8¼"w) 928.5cms x 21cms) approx. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
844 HOLME, Thea
CAROLINE. A Biography of Caroline of Brunswick
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1979 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
vii, 245pp, including references, bibliography and index. With 24 illustrations. Hardcover in very good condition+, spine ends slightly rubbed, pages in fine clean , bright condition. Dustjacket in very good condition , spine ends slightly bumped, top edge has biro line but it's on the outside, does not effect inside pages. From d/j flap -" Caroline, the scandalous wife of the future George IV." 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
845 HOLME, Timothy
GONDOLA, GONDOLIER
London Gentry Books 1971 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Book in very good condition, photo of Beales Corner, Bewdley pasted on title-page. Dustjacket in good condition, spine ends and outer corner edges very slightly rubbed. Price clipped. x, 166pp, including Index. With 15 black-and-white photographs, a map, and a pencil drawing at the start of each chapter mostly of different type of gondolas. The history of the gondola in Venice, originally a tough humble little boat in use when the islands of the lagoon were first settled, and the gradual evolution of the gondolier-both historically and through interviews with the builders and gondoliers themselves.. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
846 HOLMES, Lesley
A COTSWOLD SKETCHBOOK
Moreton-in-Marsh, U.K Lesley Holmes 2001 0953961702 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Signed by Author
Inscription by artist on the front of the publication page "To Beryl with best wishes Lesley Holmes." Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, ½" repaired tear at the back bottom edge. Pages are not numbered - 93 pages including title-page. With superb watercolours and pencil drawings, on 92 pages, with about 44 full-page in colour. The paintings and drawings are of views and subjects of the artist's beloved Cotswolds covering all the seasons. (8½"h x 10½"w) (20.5cms x 26.5cms) approx. 
Price: 48.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
847 HOLMES, Richard
SAHIB. The British Soldier in India 1750-1914
London HarperCollins 2005 0007137532 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Book and dustjacket in fine condition. Pictorial endpapers. xxxiii, 572pp, Including Glossary, Bibliography, Notes and Index. With 20 colour and 29 black-and-white illustrations, and 3 maps. Beginning with India's rise from commercial enclave to great Empire, from Clive's victory of Plassey, through the imperial wars of the eighteenth century and the Afghan and Sikh Wars of the 1840s, through the bloody turmoil of the Mutiny and the frontier campaigns at the century's end. The book examines Indian soldiering in peace and war, from Kipling's 'snoring barrack room' to storming parties assaulting mighty fortresses, cavalry swirling across open plains, and khaki columns inching their way between louring hills. Explains why soldiers of the Raj joined the army, how they got to India and what they made of it when they arrived. (9½"h x 6¼"w) (24cms x 16cms) approx. 
Price: 23.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
848 HOLMES, Richard
REDCOAT. The British Soldier in the Age of Horse and Musket
London HarperCollins 2001 0002570971 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Book and fine dustjacket. Pictorial endpapers. xxx, 466pp, including References, Biography and Index. With nice quality 33 colour and 31 black-and-white illustrations. The story of the 'backbone of the army' - the British from c.1760 until c.1860. Based on the letters and diaries of the ordinary soldiers on - uniforms, equipment, flogging, wounds, food, barrack life, courage, comradeship, etc. It charts Wolfe's victory and death in Quebec, the American War of Independence, the Duke of York's campaign in Flanders, Wellington's Peninsular War, Waterloo, the retreat from Kabul, the Sikh wars in 1845-9, the Crimean war and the Indian Mutiny. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
849 HOLMES, Richard:
SIDETRACKS. Explorations of a Romantic Biographer.
London HarperCollins 2000 0 00 255578 6 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Book and dustjacket in fine condition. 420pp. This book includes, two documentary radio-plays, many different kinds of character sketch and travelogue, true love stories and true ghost stories, and one piece 'Dr Johnson's First cat' which may or may not be a piece of true biographical fiction. We meet an assortment of Romantic and Gothic writers including - Chatterton, Gautier, Pierrot, Voltaire and James Boswell. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
850 HOLMES, Ronald
WITCHCRAFT IN BRITISH HISTORY
London Frederick Muller 1974 0 584 10335 2 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Book in very good condition, tight, bright copy. Dustjacket in very good condition a little rubbed at front edge corners, top spine edge very slightly bumped, spine very slightly faded, front inside flap has small mark where price label has been removed. Price clipped. 272pp. With 33 illustrations. The author explores witchcraft through the centuries. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
851 HOLROYD, Michael
BASIL STREET BLUES. A Family Story
London: Little, Brown, 1999 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
First Edition. Hardcover in finet condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, top of spine very slightly bumped. xi, 306pp. With 37 black-and-white photographs, pictorial endpapers. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
852 HOOKE, Wilfred D.:
THE CHANNEL ISLANDS. The County Books.
London Robert Hale 1961 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Book in very good condition. Dustjacket in good condition, very slightly rubbed at spine ends. xii, 211pp. With 49 illustrations plus folding map at end of book. The day-to-day life of the islanders, the peculiarity of their institutions, customs and government are woven with the story of their past. Previous owner's name and date in ink on front endpaper. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
853 HOPE, Bob, with Melville Shavelson:
DON'T SHOOT, IT'S ONLY ME. Bob Hope's Comedy History of the United States.
New York G. P. Putnam's 1990 0 399 13518 9 First Edition l Fine Fine 
Book and dustjacket in fine condition. 315pp. Illustrated. On battlefields from North Africa, Europe, and the South Pacific to Korea, Vietnam and the Persian Gulf, Bob Hope has been cheered and loved by America's fighting men and women. This is the story of being there with the jokes at every vital point during the last half-century of America's history. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
854 HOPKINS, Kenneth
WALTER DE LA MARE. A Selection from His Writings
London Faber and Faber 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
First edition. 312pp. Book in very good condition, blue boards. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
855 HOPKINS, Kenneth
ENGLISH POETRY. A Short History
London Readers Union 1963 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Book in very good condition, very slightly bumped at bottom spine edge. Internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in good condition, spine tanned, top spine edge slightly rubbed. 568pp. From Preface: " Giving in roughly chronological order an account of the principal poets and their writings, with as much comment on lesser poets as space allows." 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
856 HORDERN, Michael
A WORLD ELSEWHERE. An Autobiography
London: Michael O'Mara Books, 1993 
First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in near fine condition, very slightly rubbed at spine ends. 216pp, including index. With frontispiece, and 48 black-and-white photographs. The autobiography of Sir Michael Horden with Patricia England. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
857 HORN, Pamela
WOMEN IN THE 1920s
Stroud, U.K Alan Sutton 1995 0750905263 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, bottom spine edge very slightly bumped. 228pp, including Appendix 1 - Working Women. Appendix 2 - Maternal Mortality. Appendix 3 - Income and Expenditure of Labouring Families, Notes and Index. With frontispiece and numerous black-and-white photographs, cartoons and other illustrations throughout the book. From d/j flap - "The author draws on family papers, contemporary publications and archive research, and examines how women responded to the new challenges and the difficulties of the 1920s. From the revival of the round of High society by the social elite, to the lives of the new middle-class professionals, who found social as well as domestic freedom, and the working-class women employed in the factory or domestic service, as well as those who found their way to the shop or restaurant floor. (9¾"h x 7"w) (25cms x 18cms). 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
858 HORNE, Alistar, with David Montgomery
MONTY 1944-1945. The Lonely Leader
London Macmillan 1994 0333587081 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Book and dustjacket in fine condition. xxvii, 381pp, including Select Bibliography and Index. With 34 black-and-white photographs, and 5 maps. From d/j flap - "The authors consider Monty's style of command and the influence of his character on the course of battle, presenting the human face of a man generally regarded as a rather Cromellian military figure. They also discuss the tactics and politics of the period, including Monty's controversial dealings with General Eisenhower." Monty led the Eighth Army to victory at El Alamein in 1942. He was Chief of Land Forces in the Allied invasion of Normandy in 1944, and received Germany's surrender in 1945. The events of Operation Overlord from June 1944, and the book follows Monty's leadership of the Allied offensive to Lüneburg Heath the following May." 
Price: 19.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
859 HORROCKS, Sidney (edited by)
LANCASHIRE HISTORY AND TOPOGRAPHY. Historical Periods. Pre-Roman; Roman; Pre-Norman. A Contribution towards a Lancashire Bibliography, 6
Manchester, U.K Joint Committee on the Lancashire Bibliography 1973 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Hardcover in very good, very slightly bumped at spine ends. internally in fine condition. x, 130pp, Indexes include Topographical - Authors, etc. (9½"h x 6"w) (24cms x 15cms) approx. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
860 HORROCKS, Sir Brian (edited by). Written by the late Robert Reid
THE CHURCHILL YEARS
U.K Pobjoy Mint 1974 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good. 
Privately printed. Book in very good condition, spine slightly rubbed at bottom edge and by front edge of spine, the middle third of the spine has been repaired. Internally in fine condition. xvi, 87pp. With frontispiece and 5 black-and-white photographs, plus a drawing of Churchill at the start of each chapter. (8½"h x 5¾"w) (21.5cms x 15cms) approx. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
861 HORWOOD, William
TOAD TRIUMPANT
London HarperCollins 1995 0002253097 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Patrick Benson 
Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends just very slightly bumped. 282pp. With delightful drawings throughout the book. "Explore again the unforgettable world, of Toad Hall, the Wild Wood, the River Bank and the irrepressible Mr. Toad". 
Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
862 HOSKINS, W.G
DEVON AND ITS PEOPLE
Exeter, U.K A. Wheaton 1959 Second Impression Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Book in very good condition, spine ends slightly bumped, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in good condition, a little rubbed at spine ends more so at top spine edge, and outer corner edges. 176pp, including index. With 12 black-and-white photographs, 3 maps and 3 plans. Including Devon's strip fields to their Saxon or Medieval origins. The Dutch-fronted houses of Topsham with their sail lofts. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
863 HOSKINS, W.G
THE HERITAGE OF LEICESTERSHIRE
Leicester, U.K City of Leicester Publicity Dept 1950 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Book very good condition, spine ends and sides of spine slightly rubbed. Previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper. xvii, 88pp, including index of place-names. With frontispiece and 52 black-and-white photographs. Contents: Earthworks - Old Roads and Bridges - Churches and Monastic Houses - Country Houses and Manor Houses - The Smaller Houses of the Countryside. (7½"h x 5"w) (19cms x 12.5cms). 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
864 HOSKINS, W.G. and L. Dudley Stamp
THE COMMON LANDS OF ENGLAND AND WALES. The New Naturalist Series No.45
London Collins 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Book in very good condition, has four very tiny dents at the bottom of the front board, and one tiny dent bottom of the back board, otherwise the book is in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, just very slightly rubbed at top spine edge. Price clipped. xvii, 366pp, including Appendix: The Commons of England, County Lists (alphabetical), and Index. With 6 colour and 31 black-and-white photographs, and 41 diagrams and maps. All known commons in England are listed county by county with brief details of acreage, nature and the state of them, covering over one and a half million acres. Part One is by W.G. Hoskins under the heading of Common Land and its Origin - Common Land in the Domesday Book - The Age of Expansion 1100 to1350 - Common land and the Peasant Economy - The attack on the Commons - Some London Commons - The Protections of the Commons. Part Two is by Dr. Stamp dealing with the nature conservation. of the Commons. (8¾"h x 6¼"w) (22cms x 15.5cms) approx. 
Price: 98.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
865 HOUGH, Richard
VICTORIA AND ALBERT. Their Love and their Tragedies
London Richard Cohen Books 1996 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Book in fine condition, pictorial endpapers. Dustjacket in very good condition, on front cover a small mark where label has been taken off. xvi, 224pp. With 25 black and white photographs.The story of the remarkable marriage between Queen Victoria and Prince Albert. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
866 HOUGH, Richard
CAPTAIN BLIGH AND MISTER CHRISTIAN. The Men and the Mutiny
London Cassell 1979 0304305375 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Re-issued with additions. Book in very good condition, very edge of top of spine slightly faded. Dustjacket in very good condition, slightly faded on spine, top back edge and along back edge of spine. 320pp, including Chronology, Notes on Sources and index. With 17 illustrations plus 13 illustrations in text which include reproductions of the original charts and sketches from Bligh's and Cook's journals. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
867 HOUGHTON, George
BLAST YOUR HORN! A light-hearted toot-toot from a non-motorist
London Stanley Paul 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Author 
Book in very good condition, very slightly bumped at spine ends. Dustjacket in very good condition, ½" closed tear at top spine edge, outer corner edges and spine ends slightly rubbed. 126pp. With 48 cartoons by the author. (8"h x 5¼"w) (20.5cms x 13cms). 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
868 HOUGHTON, George, Illustrated by Author
HOW TO BE A GOLF ADDICT
London: Pelham Books, 1971 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Book in very good condition, bottom spine edge very slightly bumped, date stamped (small) on front free endpaper, pages in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine very slightly tanned, two small closed tears at bottom edge, and 3 small tears at top edge. 202pp, including index. With 33 cartoons by the author. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
869 HOWARD, Tony:
COUNTDOWN TO A GRAND PRIX.
London Severn House 1984 0 7278 1094 4 First Edition Hard Cover Poor Very Good 
Book and dustjacket in very good condition. Price clipped. 254pp. With 44 illustrations. The author takes the reader inside the high-wire stockade and focuses on what makes this fascinating industry tick - from the moment the designer makes his first sketches, through all the powerplay and heartbreak, to those final breathtaking minutes when the World Championship is won or lost. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
870 HOWARTH, David
TAHITI. A Paradise Lost
London: Harvill Press, 1983 
Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First edition. 226pp. With 13 illustrations, and maps on endpapers. In June 1767 HMS Dolphin discovered Tahiti and the hospitable islanders. Many other ships followed, and the Tahitians started to fall prey to new European diseases both physical and moral. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
871 HOWARTH, Patrick
'MY GOD, SOLDIERS' From Alamein to Vienna
London Hutchinson 1989 0091735548 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Book in very good plus condition, spine ends very slightly bumped, otherwise in fine condition. Previous owner's bookplate inside front board. Dustjacket in very good condition, top spine edge very slightly rubbed, ¼" closed tear at back top outer corner edge. x, 278pp, including bibliography and index. From d/j flap - " In November 1942 the Eighth Army set out on a journey which was not to end until the occupation of Vienna nearly three years later. The author has re-travelled the route and talked to both survivors and those who now live along the way the Eight Army travelled." PLUS - Small booklet (6¼"h x4¼"w) - given to Allied soldiers on leave in Venice c.1946. Title - "My Leave in Venice. Guide - Diary - Memory." Total pages 34 (not numbered) with 4 cartoons, 10 black and white photographs, and map. Giving advice on where to go in Venice , simple phrases, clubs, etc. 
Price: 16.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
872 HOWAT, Gerald
CRICKET'S SECOND GOLDEN AGE. The Hammond-Bradman Years
London Hodder and Stoughton 1989 0340423455 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, top edge of spine slightly rubbed, spine very slightly faded. 300pp, including select bibliography and index. With 36 black-and-white photographs. 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
873 HSIUNG, S.I. (with a Preface by Lascelles AbercrombieI
LADY PRECIOUS STREAM. An old Chinese play done into English according to its traditional style
London Methuen 1936 Third edition Hard Cover Good. No Jacket Hsu Pei-Hung (Ju Péon) and Chiang Yee 
Spine ends and outer corner edges are slightly bumped. Brownish mark at the top of the spine. A few spots of foxing on the title-page and last page. Some of the pages are rough-cut at the front edge. Pages are clean and bright. Previous owner's inscription on the front free endpaper. A good tight copy. xx, 169pp. With 3 tipped-in coloured illustrations by Hsu Pei-Hung (Ju Péon) and 12 in monotone by Chiang Yee. It was first published in 1934. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
874 HUBBELL, Webb
FRIENDS IN HIGH PLACES. Our Journey from Little Rock to Washington, D.C
New York: Wm. Morrow, 1997 
First edition. 342pp, including index . With 32 illustrations. Hardcover in excellent condition. Dustjacket in excellent condition. The author was Hillary Clinton's law partner at Little Rock's Rose Law Firm, and he knew the Clinton's before they moved to the White House. He was mayor of Little Rock and followed the Clintons to the White House as associate attorney general. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
875 HUGHES, Cledwyn
A WANDERER IN WALES
London Phoenix House 1949 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair John Petts 
Book in very good condition spine ends very slightly bumped. Map of North Wales on front endpapers has two place names written in biro and another two names underlined, otherwise in fine condition internally, Dustjacket in fair condition, spine ends and outer corner edges have tiny pieces missing, and top edge has three repaired tears. (see picture). 200pp, including Bibliography and Index. With frontispiece and 48 attractive drawings and engravings in the text by John Petts. From d/j flap - " Not only the wild Wales but the quiet Wales too: rain in the winter; the bells ringing louder and softer; market days and the nine o'clock bus; the farm lads at the village dance; wind, blue sky, oyster-catchers; the plush cinemas, and the singing of Welsh voices. Among the places mentioned are Aberdovey, Barmouth Bardsey Island, 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
876 HUGHES, Robert
THE FATAL SHORE. A history of the transportation of convicts to Australia, 1787-1868
London CollinHarvill 1987 0002173611 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Book in very good condition, bottom spine edge very slightly bumped, otherwise in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, just very slightly bumped at spine ends. xxvi, 688pp, including bibliography and index. With 32 pages of black-and-white illustrations and 6 maps. Appendix I: Governors and Chief Executives of New South Wales 1788-1855 - Appendix 2: Chief Executives of Van Diemen's Land 1803-53 - Appendix 3: Secretaries of State for the Colonies 1794-1835. Private and official documents give a vivid testimony to how 160,000 men, women and children, some innocent, some not, were shipped from Georgian Britain to Australia to suffer, to die, to succeed and go on to found a new nation. Australia's first white settlers came ashore from a British prison fleet in Botany Bay in 1788. Bookseller comment - A very good read. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
877 HUGHES, Ted
BIRTHDAY LETTERS
London Faber and Faber 1998 0571194729 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Book and dustjacket in fine condition. Not price clipped. ix, 198pp. With 88 poems. From d/j flap - "Ted Hughes's 'Birthday Letters' are addressed, with just two exceptions to Sylvia Plath, the American poet he married. They were written over a period of more than twenty-five years, the first a few years after her suicide in 1963, and represent Ted Hughes's only account of his relationship with Plath and of the psychological drama that led both to the writing of her greatest poems and to her death." 
Price: 21.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
878 HUGHES, Trevor
EIGHTY YEARS ON CALL
Bala, Wales Dragon Books 1971 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Signed by Author
Book in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. Signed by author on half-title page "With the author's Best Wishes. Trevor Hughes." Dustjacket in good condition, has water stain on part of spine and back cover, slightly rubbed at front top and bottom edges, and spine ends have tiny nicks and are slightly rubbed. 167pp. With 7 illustrations. The book covers 80 years of work in a Country Practice in Wales by the author and his father. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
879 HULBERT, H.H
VOICE TRAINING. Third Edition, Revised and Enlarged
London: University Tutorial Press, 1936 Hard Cover 
Hardcover in very good+ condition, slight crease at front bottom corner edge on pages 93 to 104, foxing on top edge, but no foxing on pages which are clean and bright and no tears or marks. Previous owners name on front free endpaper. Spine a little tanned. Dustjacket in good condition, small pieces missing at ends of spine and corner edges, spine tanned. xv, 114pp. With 26 diagrams in text. Contents include - Speech - The Vibratory and Breathing Apparatus - Control of Breath - Articulatory Apparatus - Vowel Sounds - Consonants, Rhythm of Sound - The Art of Eloquence and the Art of Speaking and Reading. (7½"h x 5"w) (19cms x 12.5cms) 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
880 HUMPHREYS, John (Compiled by), Illustrated by John Paley
THE COMPLETE GUNDOG
Newton Abbot, U.K: David and Charles, 1990 
First Edition. Hardcover in near fine condition, back top corner edge slightly bumped. Previous owner's inscription on front endpaper. Dustjacket in near fine condition, very slightly bumped along top edge, top front and back corner edges slightly bumped. Price clipped. 224pp, including index. With frontispiece, 11 delightful colour illustrations, 10 very good quality colour photographs, 55 black-and-white photographs, and line drawings in text. From d/j flap - "With 13 contributors, including Bill Meldrum, John Halstead and Peter Moxon. Each Contributor takes one aspect of the subject and examines it in depth. From breeding and early training to field trials and working at the highest level in the shooting field. A wide range of breeds are discussed, and much more" (10"h x 7"w) (25cms x 17.5cms). 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
881 HUMPHREYS, John:
THE COMPLETE ROUGH SHOOT.
U.K David and Charles 1992 0 7153 9917 9. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
208pp. With 20 colour photographs, plus black and white photos and pencil drawings. The author takes a look at the wild and often lonely world of rough shooting. Dustjacket and book in every good condition. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
882 HUMPHRIES, John
POACHERS' TALES
Newton Abbot, U.K David and Charles 1994 0715399187 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good John Paley 
Hardcover in very good condition, spin ends very slightly rubbed. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends very slightly bumped, 192pp, including bibliography and index. With coloured frontispiece, 18 full-page colour illustrations, 7 full-page pencil drawings, plus numerous colour and pencil drawings in text. The author takes a close look at the world of old poachers, and presents a variety of colourful yarns of their activities in bygone days. (8"w x 10½"h) (20cms x 27cms). 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
883 HUMPHRIES, Barry
MORE PLEASE. An Autobiography
London: Viking, 1992 Hard Cover 
First Edition. Hardcover in fine condition, with illustrated endpapers. Dustjacket in very good+ condition, only faults, ¼" closed tear at back top edge, and edges are slightly rubbed. 336pp. With frontispiece and 70 black-and-white photographs. The author is famous for his creation of Dame Edna Everage. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
884 HUNT, Eric
CHARGING AGAINST NAPOLEON. Diaries and Letters of Three Hussars 1808-1815
London Leo Cooper 2001 0850528275 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Book and dustjacket in fine condition. Small colour picture of Bewdley (2"h x 2½"w) pasted on front free endpaper. xiv, 290pp, including Notes, Bibliography, Annex A - Officers of the 18th Hussars, Annex B - George Woodberry's Baggage and Household, and Index. With 16 black-and-white illustrations and 16 maps. From d/j flap - "From the diaries and letters of three young officers in the 18th Hussars, a vivid picture of campaigning in the Peninsula and South West France, and at Waterloo and the occupation of Paris. The high drama of action, the excitement and frustrations of military life, problems of indiscipline, quarrelling and love affairs, concerns from the home front, petty jealousies and irritations, and the close regimental comradeship." (9½"h x 6¼"w) (24cms x 16cms) approx. 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
885 HUNT, Peter
APPROACHING ARTHUR RANSOME
London Jonathan Cape 1992 0224032887 Reprint Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
This revised text was first published in 1992. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends very slightly rubbed. 192pp, including References, Bibliography and Index. With frontispiece and 14 illustrations. Hunt examines the mature technique of Ransome's books for children. (8¾"h x 9½"w) (22cms x 14cms) approx. 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
886 HUNTER, Alfred H
PENS AND HOW TO USE THEM
London Blanford Press 1951 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Hardcover in very good condition, bottom spine edge slightly bumped. Previous owner's inscription in ink on front endpaper. Dustjacket in good condition, small mark on front cover where label has been removed, small pieces missing one at bottom back and one at top front edge, and at bottom of spine, three closed tears, and tiny black mark on back cover, corners are rubbed. Overall the d/jacket is quite good for its age. 136pp, including index. With numerous illustrations of the different type of lettering. (9¾"h x 7½"w). Introduction - pens and holders, grasp of the pen, lettering fluids, lettering surfaces, layout, setting-out, spacing etc. Contents - lettering for law stationers, solicitor's clerks, architects and draughtsmen. For plans, maps, charts, posters, notices and other forms of pen-work, also for inscriptions, certificates, greetings cards etc. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
887 HUNTER, Eileen
TALES OF WAYBEYOND
London Andre Deutsch 1979 0233970843 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Pauline Baynes 
Hardcover in very good condition, slight crease near bottom edge on front board, otherwise in fine condition. Map of the village on the endpapers. 87pp. With attractive black-and-white drawings throughout the book by Pauline Baynes. Eight stories told in verse of the animal inhabitants of the village of Waybeyond. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
888 HUNTER, Gaz
THE SHOOTING GALLERY. The elite within the elite - one man's secret wars
London Victor Gollancz 1999 0575065567 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Book in very good condition, 1" tear at top edge on page 17, other pages are in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, ½" closed tear at top front edge. Price clipped. 286pp. With 23 colour and 7 black-and-white photographs. The story of one man's life as a soldier in the SAS. As operational commander the author was the highest-ranking enlisted member of the Regiment ever to tell his story. From covert operations behind the Iron Curtain to extracting hostages in Sierra Leone; from the siege at Waco, Texas to counter-terrorist operations in Northern Ireland. In Columbia he trained the police who finally ran drugs baron Pablo Escobar to ground, and he left the Regiment to fight the Russians in Afghanistan. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
889 HURLE, Pamela
UPTON. Portrait of a Severnside Town
London Phillimore 1979 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Signed by Author
Inscription by the author on the title-page. Book in fine condition, very slightly bumped at spine ends, Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends slightly bumped. Price clipped. ix, 108pp, including Bibliography and Index. With 64 black-and-white photographs, 2 engravings, 9 drawings, 4 documents and 4 maps; The history of Upton-upon-Severn in the County of Worcestershire. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
890 HURLE, Pamela
BYGONE MALVERN
Chichester, U.K. Phillimore 1989 0850337259 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, very slightly bumped at top spine edge. Price clipped. ix, 96pp, including Bibliography. With frontispiece, 149 black-and-white illustrations, plus double-page map of Malvern c.1902 and pictorial endpapers. Includes: The Evolution of Malvern - Malvern in the Early 19th Century - Malvern Becomes a Town - Victorian Heyday - The End of an Era - The Malverns in the Early 20th Century - Conclusion. Malvern is an attractive town nestling against the beautiful Malvern Hills in the County of Worcestershire. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
891 HURLEY, Graham
PERMISSIBLE LIMITS
London: Orion, 1999 
First Edition. Hardcover in near fine condition, spine ends and top corner edge very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in near fine condition. 358pp. Novel. From d/j flap - ' When Ellie Bruce loses her husband, Adam, in an unexplained flying accident over the English Channel, her life is torn apart, when she learns their flourishing business is at the point of collapse. And it seems that Adam was having an affair.' 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
892 HURLIMANN, Bettina. Translated from the German and edited by Brian W. Alderson
THREE CENTURIES OF CHILDREN'S BOOKS IN EUROPE
London Oxford University Press 1967 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good plus condition, just a hint of being very slightly rubbed at top of spine and top outer corner edges. Price clipped. xviii, 297pp, including Bibliography and Index. With 28 full-page plates - four of them in colour, plus full-page and in text illustrations, some are reproductions from old and contemporary children's books. The author has drawn on her own collection of children's books. The aspects of books covered include nursery rhymes, fairy tales, nonsense, fantasy and reality, cowboys and Indians, photography, politics and picture-books. Brian Alderson, who translated the book from German, has with the author's permission, arranged the order of the chapters and added footnotes, comments and book-lists. First published in German in 1959. (9¾"h x 6½"w) (24.5cms x 16.5cms) approx. 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
893 HURLIMANN, Bettina:
SEVEN HOUSES. My Life with Books.
London Bodley Head 1976 0370 10374 2 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
First English translation. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition. Price clipped. 200pp. Translated from the German by Anthea Bell. Illustrated. Bettina Hurlimann is kown as editor and publisher of the many outstanding books for children that have appeared under the imprint of Atlantis Verlag since the early 1930s. She looks back on her life in two World Wars. In 1929 she went to study typography - an unusual subject for a girl in those days - in Leipzip. She worked with a firm of printers in Bristol, then returned to Berlin to work for Atlantis, and she eventually married the director Martin Hurlimann. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
894 HUTCHINGS, Margaret
MODERN SOFT TOY MAKING
London Mills and Boon 1971 0263700178 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Sixth Impression. Hardcover in very good condition, on the front free endpaper in biro there is a drawing of a jacket and the words - quilted evening jacket showing wadded quilting, otherwise the book is in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, half an inch repaired tear at the bottom of spine edge and by top and bottom front edge. Price clipped. xiv, 243pp. With 3 full-page colour and 6 black-and-white photographs. Numerous step-by-step instructions and full size patterns, traceable direct from the page. The book explains the principles on which toys are made and how the designs given can be altered and adapted. There are patterns for 45 toys, and variations are suggested on all of them. Needle-modelling of features is also described. (10"h x 7½"w) (25.5cms x 19cms) approx. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
895 HUTCHINSON, Sir Kenneth
HIGH SPEED GAS. An Autobiography
London Gerald Duckworth 1987 0715622005 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, by top front spine edge there is a small closed tear and crease (see picture). 280pp, including index. With 32 black-and-white photographs. Sir Kenneth was the chief architect of the modern gas Industry. He predicted the hidden wealth of the continental shelf in the North Sea , and then ensuring the Gas Council entered the exploration race not a mere customer of the oil companies but as a principal. He tells of his life at the Edinburgh Academy in the First World War and Oxford in the Twenties. and his years at the Air Ministry. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
896 HUTCHINSON. Roger
ALL SWEETS OF BEING. A Life of James Boswell
Edinburgh Mainstream 1995 1851587020 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. 238pp, including bibliography and index of supporting characters. With 16 illustrations. From d/j flap - "This is an account of high life, low life, political life and literary life in one of the most amazing epochs of European history. Showing James Boswell in the circumstances and the places which formed him: in the hectic, confused world of Edinburgh society in the years following the Union of Parliaments and the Jacobite Uprising of 1745." 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
897 HUXLEY, Anthony:
PLANT AND PLANET.
London Allen Lane 1974 0 7139 0496 8 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition. Price clipped. ix, 428pp. With fontispiece and 42 illustrations, mainly old steel engravings at chapter headings and including line drawings. This book illuminates plants life cycle, from germination to death, and in particular their life style - their chemistry and structure their capacities for colonization and their multifarious sex life , all based on water, air and soil. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
898 HYDE, Anthony
CHINA LAKE
London: Viking, 1992 
First U.K. edition. Hardcover in fine condition. Dustjacket in fine condition. 338pp. Novel 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
899 ILLINGWORTH, Ray with Steve Whiting
RAY ILLINGWORTH. The Tempestuous Years 1979-83
London Sidgwick & Jackson 1987 0283993863 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Book in very good plus condition, spine ends slightly bumped, internally in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good plus condition, spine ends very slightly bumped. 152pp, including index. With 34 black-and-white photographs. During 1979 - 1983 Ray Illingworth was manager of Yorkshire and the period was one of the most controversial periods in the history of Yorkshire cricket in particular, and English cricket in general. He tells of the scheming and skulduggery; the discord and dishonesty that went on during those years. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
900 IND, Nicholas
TERRANCE CONRAN. The Authorised Biography
London Sidgwick and Jackson 1995 0283062010 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, ½" closed tear at bottom back edge. xii, 324pp, index. With frontispiece and 52 black-and-white photographs. Conran opened his first Habitat store in 1964, and later formed the Storehouse Group. He was also a designer and restaurateur. The book explores his childhood and personal life and the influence they had on his career. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Clent Books of Bewdley, Rose Cottage, Habberley Road, Bewdley, Worcestershire DY12 1JA England  tel: 01299 401090


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@clentbooks.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie