|
|
ANON ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
ANON A BRIEF TREATISE ON VARIOUS AILMENTS AND THEIR TREATMENT BY NATURE'S REMEDIES U.K Hard Cover Good. Not dated but c.1890s. Book in good condition, spine has a piece missing and rubbed in places. The book is stapled, and at the centre of the book there are brown marks by the staples. Pages are clean and bright, no tears or marks. Previous owner's name and address inside front board. 48pp. With 21 drawings of flowers and a portrait of Gladstone. Natural cures for Sciatica, Blood Diseases, Falling Hair, Kidneys, and Bladder, and more. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
ANON A GLOSSARY OF TERMS USED IN GRECIAN, ROMAN, ITALIAN, AND GOTHIC ARCHITECTURE. Fifth edition enlarged. Vol.I -Text. Vol.II in Two Parts: Part I - Plates and Part II - Plates London John Henry Parker 1850 Fifth edition Hard Cover Very Good Half-leather. Fifth edition enlarged. All three volumes are dark-red half leather bound. All have been repaired at sometime with new endpapers and frontispiece has also been repaired, some foxing on most of the pages. Most of the full-page illustrations have some foxing by edges of page, a few have some foxing on the actual illustration. Vol. I: 3" repaired tear starting at front edge going inwards on page 435, and a repaired tear on page 523 near bottom edge which goes right across page. Vol. II: Part II - A few of the pages have a small nick at front edge. All volumes have bookseller’s label inside front board (2½"w x3"h). All three are very good tight copies. Vol.I - xi, 528pp, plus 47 Index pages. Part I: has 103 pages of text with woodcuts in the text plus 105 pages of plates. Part II - 156 pages of plates (no pages of text). Vol. II - Part I and Part II: have seventeen hundred woodcuts including 12 in colour. All three volumes are (8¾"h x 6"w) (22cms x 15cms) approx. Heavy set. Price:
70.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
ANON A HANDBOOK OF EMPIRE TIMBERS London HMSO 1945 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Revised edition. Hardcover in very good condition, front and back free endpapers have two marks where cellotape has been removed by top and bottom outer corners, internally pages are in fine condition. vii, 142pp, including Appendices - Kiln Schedules - Mechanical Properties of Empire Timbers and Specifications for the Teeth of Circular Saws. Includes - The Weights of Timbers- Shrinkage Figures -Bending Properties - The Strength Properties of Timber - Resistance to Attack by Wood-Destroying Fungi - Insect Attack and Susceptibility to Marine Borers - Classification of Empire Timbers in order of Permeability and Woodworking Qualities. - Hardwoods and Softwoods (9¾"h x 6"w) (25cms x 5.5cms). Department of Scientific and Industrial Research. Forest Products Research. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Anon BIRMINGHAM ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY. TRANSACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS FOR THE YEAR 1916. No.185. Birmingham and Midland Institute U.K 1917 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Book has been rebound. Front board has some foxing. The free endpapers to title-page have a small light brown stain by the top inside edge. About 4 pages have one or two spots of foxing. Bookseller's label pasted inside front board. A very good tight book. 89pp. With 19 black-and-white illustrations and one map. Contents: Ancient Bridges, Fords and Ferries - Worcestershire Low Side Windows - Street Names, Birmingham - Notes at Open Meeting: Ancient Stone Roods, Assyrian Seals and Tablets, African Flints, and Local Finds - Proceedings of the Society 1915-16 - List of Officers - Annual Reports and Accounts. (9"h x 6"w) approx. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
ANON COUNTRY RAMBLES. Round Kidderminster Kidderminster, U.K G.T. Cheshire Soft Cover Fair Not dated c. 1920s. Boards are marked, rubbed at spine ends and outer corner edges, small piece missing by top spine edge. Bottom of back endpapers have water? stain at bottom edge. Foxing at front edge and a few of the pages have a tiny spot or two of foxing at front edge. Some marks near top edge on pages 102, 103, 110 and 111, otherwise pages are clean and bright. . Hinge is showing a little between pages 176 and 177, but the book is still a good tight copy. Copies of two maps (originals are missing), one has been pasted into the book, the other is loose. With 4 full-page and other pencil drawings in the text. Includes Arley Kings- Belbroughton, Cleobury and Titterstone, Hermitages, Kinlet Church, Ribbesford, Wolverley, etc. (7½"h x 5"w) (19cms x 12.5cms) approx. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Anon ENGLAND'S TRIUMPH. A MORE EXACT HISTORY OF HIS MAJESTIES ESCAPE AFTER THE BATTLE OF WORCESTER London 1660 First Edition Hard Cover Good Full Leather. Rebound spine with five raised bands. Leather boards have decorated pattern along edges and a gilt line around edges. Boards are rubbed around edges. Hinge is showing inside front and back boards, but the book is still very tight, no looseness. Pages are browned. A few of the pages have light smudge marks on them (finger marks?). Some foxing on front endpapers and title-page, and a few of the pages have some foxing. A few pages have annotations, a line (faded by age to light brown) by the text at front edge, On page 26 and 27 the titles and page numbers are partly missing. Pages 83 and 85 have a small tear at front edge. Page 95 has the word Physician crossed out and the word Chaplain written next to it. Page 114 has a very tiny hole. Marbled endpapers. Endpaper inside front board has marks where a label has been removed. A good book for it's journey of 350 years. Preface has four-and-a-half pages, plus 128pp. Continuation of the title - With a Chronological Discourse of His Straits and dangerous Adventures into France, and His Removes from place to place till His return into England, with the most Remarkable Memorials since, to this present September, 1660. On title page - Printed by F.G. for Nathaniel Brook, and are to be sold at the Angel in Cornhill, 1660. Kings Charles II escape from Worcester during the Civil War. (6½"h x 4"w) (16.5cms x 10.5cms) approx. Price:
340.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
ANON OFFICIAL HANDBOOK AND SOUVENIR TO THE MASONIC BAZAAR BLACKPOOL (ADELAIDE STREET) 23rd, 24th, 25th and 26th September, 1903 U.K 1903 First Edition Hard Cover Good Gilt edged. Boards have marks on them (see picture), slightly rubbed at spine ends, endpapers are partly tanned, a few of the pages are very lightly tanned at the bottom edge, and a few of the pages also have a light narrow stain by front edge, otherwise pages are clean and bright. A good tight copy. 104pp. With black-and white photographs of the some of Freemasons, and there are 10 Lodges which include the members names. There are also full-page advertisements, some of the advertisements of the stalls at the Bazaar have photographs of the people running them. Includes - Dates of Remarkable Occurrences in Masonry from A.D.287 to 1901, and there are 8 pages about the history of the Freemasons. (9½"h x 6½"w) (24.5cms x 16.5cms) approx. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
ANON THE STORTFORDIAN 1921 - 1923 U.K. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Spine slightly faded, title in gilt on spine not faded. Some foxing on endpapers, and on edges, but only the odd spot of foxing on pages which are clean and bright, no tears or marks, just a hint of light browning at top of pages. 8 - school magazines rebound. The Stortfordian School, Hertfordshire magazines from July, 1921 (No.104) to December, 1923 (No.111). With black-and-white photographs. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
ANON TRANSACTIONS OF THE WORCESTERSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY. Third Series. Vol.9 U.K Alan Sutton 1984 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good. Tiny crease at the bottom of front outer corner edge, otherwise in fine condition. 120pp, including Obituary Notices - Annual Report for 1982 and 1983 - Rules of the Society. Contents: A Thirteenth-Century Pilgrim's Ampulla from Worcester - The Old Pit, Upwich, Droitwich - A Note on the Former Barrel Vault in the Choir of St John the Baptist, Halesowen - Late Thirteenth-Century Building at Halesowen - The Parish Registers and Poor Law Records of Powick, 1663-1841 - Nunnery and Perry Woods, Worcester Historical Ecology and Land Use Changes - The Victorians look at their Churches - The Navigation of the River Severn, 1750-1950 - Two Victorian Sculptors James and William Forsyth. (9½"h x 7¼"w) (24.5cms x 18.5cms) approx. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
ANON WHO'S WHO IN HEREFORDSHIRE Hereford, U.K Wilson and Philips 1933 Limited edition Hard Cover Good. Limited edition No.116. Free endpapers are browned on one side, one or two spots of foxing on just a few of the pages. . Page 29 has small piece missing at front edge, some of the pages are rough-cut. Boards are in fair condition, spine ends and outer corner edges are rubbed, boards have some marks on them (see picture). A good tight copy. 144pp. (10¼"h x 6½"w (26cms x 16.5cms) approx. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Anon WORKING TIMETABLES OF PASSENGER AND GOODS TRAINS . 1st June to 30th September 1909. London and South Western Railway. Main Line and Central Districts London Ian Allan Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Poor Facsimile of the original tables of the London and South Western Railway for June to September 1909. Book in very good condition, top outer corner edges slightly bumped, otherwise in fine condition. Dustjacket in poor condition, 1½" repaired tear at top edge and ½" tear at front bottom outer edge, rubbed along spine sides and along edges, spine ends each have small piece missing also at outer corner edges, back cover a little rubbed in places (see picture). 576pp. The timetables cover the lines between Waterloo, Southampton and Weymouth, Plymouth, Portsmouth, the complex London suburban network and many branches. It includes speed limits, engine restrictions, regulations for working mixed trains and other operating data. (9"h x 6¼"w) (21.5cms x16cms) Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
ANON on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk ANON on Archwaysbooks.com ANON on Bagbooks.com ANON on Bbrownandassoc.net ANON on Beckhambooks.com ANON on Bookbill.net ANON on Carmsrarebooks.com ANON on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com ANON on Covertocoverbooks.ca ANON on Dragonsheadbooks.com ANON on Elpinarillobooks.com ANON on Eurolibros.com ANON on Film-tvtieins.com ANON on Georgejefferybooks.com ANON on Goodwillbooks.com ANON on Gothicabooks.com
| ANON on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk ANON on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk ANON on Kbookscanada.com ANON on Kellybooks.net ANON on Ladylisabooks.com ANON on Marchhousebooks.com ANON on Mixdbooks.net ANON on Mrmacbooks.co.uk ANON on Musicbythescore.co.uk ANON on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com ANON on Ozzbooks.com.au ANON on Paulfosterbooks.com ANON on Peakirkbooks.com ANON on Pendleburys.com ANON on Peterreynoldsbooks.com ANON on Pilgrimreaderbooks.com
| ANON on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk ANON on Qualityschooltextbooks.com ANON on Robertsbookshop.com ANON on Rwmilitarybooks.com ANON on Schoonerbooks.com ANON on Studiobookshop.co.uk ANON on Swantradingcompany.com ANON on Tenbestbooks.com ANON on Thedustjacket.biz ANON on Therobbinn.co.uk ANON on Uncommonbooksonline.com ANON on Wheenobooks.com ANON on Zouchbooks.com |
|
|